SD Card Menu

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Steeldog29, Aug 3, 2009.

Aug 3, 2009

SD Card Menu by Steeldog29 at 3:38 AM (1,033 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. Steeldog29
    OP

    Newcomer Steeldog29 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    It STILL TAKES AWAY FROM THE WII MEMORY! HOW TO I GET BY THIS? I PATCHED IOS 60! BUT IN THE WII DATA MANAGEMENT IT SAYS "SD Card Menu-(Whatever Game)" And Keeps The Stuff There! How Can I AVOID That?
     
  2. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    Thats the game save not the game itself i believe.

    All game saves are stored to the wiis memory.
     
  3. Steeldog29
    OP

    Newcomer Steeldog29 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    But it Was In Channels! I Went To Wii>Data Management>Channels And Its There. Plus Its Over 100 Blocks.
     
  4. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    your post makes no sense

    are you talking about the saves on the sd card or the channels on the sd card and why did you patch ios60?

    Wii Options --> Data Management --> Channels --> SD Card
    Wii Options --> Data Management --> Save Data --> SD Card
     
  5. icebrg5

    Member icebrg5 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2007
    Messages:
    2,326
    Country:
    United States
    Did you install a wad to the wii and expect it to be on the sd card because you patched ios60?

    You have to install it to the wii first then move it to the sd card.

    If you already knew this then i apologize.
     
  6. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    if you have sysmenu 4 or above you can move channels from the wii memory to the sd card if so thats why u can see them in

    Wii Options --> Data Management --> Channels --> SD Card

    even tho you might of deleted or moved the from

    Wii Options --> Data Management --> Channels --> Wii
     
  7. Link5084

    Member Link5084 Sword & Shield at your service

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,367
    Country:
    United States
    Download any DLC? Some of them takes loads of space so you have to delete from save data
     
  8. Steeldog29
    OP

    Newcomer Steeldog29 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    I Have System 4.1U, And A Patched IOS60. When I Move Them To The SD Card And Play them I Go Back To Wii Options --> Data Management --> Channels --> Wii And It Shows An SD Card. When i Click It It Says "SD Card Menu Data-(Whatever Game)"
     
  9. Thomas83Lin

    Member Thomas83Lin Retro Gamer

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,484
    Country:
    United States
    cause when you play a game from the sd card menu it copies it back to your Wii and should only be in the data management temporarily until you power down or play a different game. if i'm understanding your question correctly
     
  10. techboy

    Member techboy GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,720
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Country:
    United States
    That data will delete itself when you play another game from the SD card menu. You can safely delete that SD Card Menu Data- file if you wish.
     
  11. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    now thats a better way of discribing your problem if it is one i guess

    BlackAce83 is completely correct, your wii will do this for every channel you load from the sd card game or custom channel it doesnt matter
     
  12. Steeldog29
    OP

    Newcomer Steeldog29 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2009
    Messages:
    54
    Country:
    United States
    So It Only Takes Up So Much Memory At A Time? So Say I Had SBCG4AP Loaded, But I Switched To Water Warfare, SBCG4A Memory Deletes itself? Thats Awesome! Thanks Guys [​IMG]:D:D:D:D:D:D
     

Share This Page