SD Card... dead? >=|

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by D3FAULT, Jun 26, 2008.

Jun 26, 2008

SD Card... dead? >=| by D3FAULT at 8:10 AM (1,433 Views / 0 Likes) 13 replies

  1. D3FAULT
    OP

    Newcomer D3FAULT Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    Well, I booted up my DS (with an R4) and got stuck on the "Loading..." screen. It has happened before, but normally I can just reinsert the SD card and it all goes well. But this time it did it 3 times, so I decided to stick it in my computer to see what was up, and it didn't even notice I put it in. So is it broken for good? Any way I can recover the data? I can buy another SD card, but I have so many goddamn saves and other shit on that card that I need. It really pisses me off.

    BTW, "Secure" Digital my ass. This is the 2nd card I've had do this, but the other one didn't have near as important data on it. I do not feel my data is secure on these cards anymore. :|
     
  2. krazykirk

    Member krazykirk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    The card reader probably sucks.

    The readers which come bundled with flash carts are especially notorious.
    They're known to corrupt cards.
     
  3. ³³³

    Banned ³³³ Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2008
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Jup my M3 Simply got corrupted too
    Wonder how long my R4 will take [​IMG]
     
  4. D3FAULT
    OP

    Newcomer D3FAULT Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United States
    The reader is the SanDisk one that came with it. My laptop has an actual SD card slot on it, so I don't have to use 3rd party adapters and stuff, which is nice. So is there no way to get my data back? I do have a backup, thank God, but it's not that recent.
     
  5. AlexMoron

    Newcomer AlexMoron Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2007
    Messages:
    58
    Country:
    United States
    Just reformat via digital camera if you have one. Worked perfectly for me. Good luck!
     
  6. loklok555

    Newcomer loklok555 Newbie

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Canada
    did you try to blow into the SD slot on the R4?
    or blow the slot 1 on the ds

    works for me and i did have the "loading" stuck before so i know
     
  7. Draxi

    Newcomer Draxi Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Country:
    Norway
    Is happen to me to when i got the SanDisk SD card is get screwed after some week [​IMG] so i need to put all the file inn to it again...

    My friends toll me to buy a new Kingstone and after that my R4 never got screwed up so i maybe, think a Kingstone maybe work better than a SanDisk
     
  8. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,615
    Country:
    Sweden
    I've had quite a few problems with SanDisk products while I've haven't had any problems with any of my Kingston products so far.

    If it were up to me I'd get a Kingston instead.
     
  9. woof811

    Newcomer woof811 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    73
    Location:
    north west
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    try formatting the memory card in a phone or camera , sometimes when a pc wont recognize a memory card a phone or camera will .

    woof811
     
  10. ZPE

    Member ZPE GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    437
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    This happened to me today after trying the GBALoader thing for the EZ 3 in 1. The screen froze and it's now "dead". Ordered replacements but to those that are saying the Kingston ones are better, I had one for six months and it lasted 'til now.
     
  11. R2DJ

    Member R2DJ GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,900
    Location:
    London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Sooner than you think... I would stay away from those readers immediately if I were you.
     
  12. Hayatkaizer

    Newcomer Hayatkaizer Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    65
    Country:
    United States
    try clean the metal of the R4 card or memory card a bit see if it work, or format the card and try again (back up files first tho)
     
  13. noraha

    Newcomer noraha Newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My r4 got busted mate and im like totally pissed off now
     
  14. Music_Lord

    Newcomer Music_Lord Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Location:
    Hickville, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, my microSD card also got corrupted a while back. I just reformatted it, and now it works fine.
     

Share This Page