Scrubbed Discs don't worked either?

Discussion in 'Wii - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by blazingwolf, Aug 2, 2008.

Aug 2, 2008
  1. blazingwolf
    OP

    Member blazingwolf GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    I was doing some research and heard that scrubbed discs so longer work with version 3.3 US firmware. Is this true? Can they be loaded via Gecko OS like trucha-signed games?
     
  2. padawan

    Member padawan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2003
    Messages:
    112
    Country:
    no, it's not true. there you go:

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=843...t&p=1215025

     
  3. blazingwolf
    OP

    Member blazingwolf GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    387
    Country:
    United States
    Okay so scrubbed work, but trucha don't? Thanks for the quick response!
     
  4. kedest

    Member kedest GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3,284
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You can still load trucha discs through gecko os
     
  5. Livin in a box

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've just burned Mario Kart Wii, which I believe was scrubbed, and it boots fine. I'm on 3.3E. But if you go on it too quick from the Wii loading up then I get the 001 error.
     
  6. Dack

    Member Dack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    603
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The 001 error is indicative of a drive chip issue - i.e. unauthorised device detected and not scrubbing.

    Wiikey user perchance?
     
  7. Livin in a box

    Member Livin in a box Livin' in a cardboard box

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    1,794
    Location:
    Purgatory
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yar. I'm very happy with it.
     
  8. Dack

    Member Dack GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2007
    Messages:
    603
    Location:
    UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Reason I said is that its the one that most usually has problems with the 001 error these days.
     

Share This Page