Screen Calibrator

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by chaofan, Aug 17, 2007.

Aug 17, 2007

Screen Calibrator by chaofan at 12:32 PM (864 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. chaofan
    OP

    Member chaofan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Messages:
    104
    Country:
    Australia
    Is there any program or way to fix screen sensitivity? For games that require precise stylus, my pointer is always centimeters off. What ever can I do?

    I remember hearing a program that could fix it but I forgot where. I also tried the DS' calibration service in Options, but it didn't work.

    Or is my problem a hardware problem?
     
  2. rakker

    Newcomer rakker Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    Netherlands
    i have the same problem with my old nds lite.

    or someone knows a program let me know it too

    ps. sorry for the bad english i'm a dutch boy [​IMG]
     
  3. rhyguy

    Member rhyguy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    you may have a special type of touch screen that doesnt work with homebrew progs

    no way to fix it, sorry
     
  4. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I think it's a hardware problem, if the screen calibration in the DS firmware won't work... Try and go back to the shop where you bought it.
     
  5. JacobReaper

    Member JacobReaper I Love You....

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,677
    Location:
    Spoomo
    Country:
    United States
  6. QuantumFluxx

    Member QuantumFluxx GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    121
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I can't get DiagnoSe to work on my G6DS Real. I'm using the 2.2 software which supposedly has the appropriate DLDI so I dunno wtf. I start it up and it just says loading forever.
     
  7. .::5pYd3r::.

    Member .::5pYd3r::. Viva La Pizza

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    766
    Location:
    The GREAT Southern Land :D
    Country:
    Australia
    DiagnoSe deosn't calibrate your screen it just shows you if you need to calibrate or not
     
  8. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    While first learning how to code for the DS, I made a simple drawing pencil app. I discovered that if you lightly touch the screen, the touch recognition was completely off. I later discovered this was more likely to occur on early revisions of the DS where it had the "layered" touch screen.
     

Share This Page