Scene release bug

Discussion in 'Site Discussions & Suggestions' started by zeromac, Mar 1, 2010.

Mar 1, 2010

Scene release bug by zeromac at 6:32 AM (1,005 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. zeromac
    OP

    Member zeromac Finally reached 1000 posts EXACTLY

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,194
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Australia
    Well that same bug in the scene release popped up for me again, sorry to make another topic but i couldnt find my other topic about the same bug from last year to bump ^^''

    Well for those that don't know what im talking about when you refreash the front page and scroll down to the scene release section it shows a very old GBA game called 'Pixeline'

    Screenie i used in old thread:
    [​IMG]
     
  2. SylvWolf

    Member SylvWolf Ave Dominus Nox

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    707
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Yup, happens for me too.
     
  3. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,031
    seems like the GBA tab is selected by default for you (even though the image doesnt appear highlighted) ? just pick anoter tab?
     
  4. 8BitWalugi

    Member 8BitWalugi Taiyohhhhhh!

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    3,271
    Location:
    Side 7
    Country:
    Australia
    I got that too. I select DS by default though.
     
  5. zeromac
    OP

    Member zeromac Finally reached 1000 posts EXACTLY

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,194
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Australia
    Thats odd because usually when i visit the site its always either set to wii or nds
     
  6. Costello

    Administrator Costello Headmaster

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    12,031
    actually the feature seems to be broken, it's due to the cache system i installed a while ago (it makes the site a lot faster but causes some minor issues like this one)

    sometimes it caches the page with the GBA tab selected by default, thats what just happened.
    all i have to do is select the "all" tab and then refresh the server cache, i just did that
     
  7. flameiguana

    Member flameiguana that's not me

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    679
    Location:
    California
    Country:
    United States
    Pick another tab. I'm not sure, but the tab you choose is probably saved in an HTTP cookie. Have you cleared your cache or deleted your cookies recently?
    Nevermind then.
     
  8. zeromac
    OP

    Member zeromac Finally reached 1000 posts EXACTLY

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    2,194
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Australia
    Yay thanks Costy
     

Share This Page