SCDS2 GBA EMU Plug-in v1.21

Discussion in 'GBAtemp & Scene News' started by Another World, Jun 4, 2010.

Jun 4, 2010
  1. Another World
    OP

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    SCDS2 GBA EMU Plug-in v1.21
    Update
    [​IMG]

    Team SuperCard has released an update to the SDCS2 GBA EMU Plug-in. Please see the change log for more information. Instructions about new features can be found at the Homepage, linked below.



    [​IMG] Download
    [​IMG] Homepage
    [​IMG] Discuss
     
  2. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Ah, this is sure to please some people, very much. [​IMG]

    Actually, I just got a spare copy of Pokémon ruby anyway, better to play it on the legit cart than to emulate it, then I can use Palpark!

    I wonder if this fixes emerald though?
     
  3. shakirmoledina

    Member shakirmoledina Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    6,611
    Location:
    Dar es Salaam
    Country:
    Tanzania
    maybe the frameskip will help with some games having slowdown... cheats also as important for some
     
  4. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You'd think this would be bigger news, but I guess AKAIO 1.7 stole the spotlight today.
     
  5. portezbie

    Member portezbie GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    125
    Country:
    United States
  6. seedvt

    Member seedvt GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Messages:
    225
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    Country:
    Canada
    Things are looking good for Supercard Team.
     
  7. Twiffles

    Member Twiffles танковые победы

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Germany
    Wow. Looks like I finally have an excuse to get one.
     
  8. Hanafuda

    Member Hanafuda GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,578
    Country:
    United States
    Haven't been following this cart but have a question for those who have one ... does the GBA emulation display the GBA's native resolution the way GBA played on the DS-Phat and DSLite, or is it scaled to fill the entire DS screen?
     
  9. Anakir

    Member Anakir Project: Melee

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,253
    Location:
    Canada.
    Country:
    Canada
    I'm still waiting for my video codecs update. I haven't even checked if my SCDS2 works yet.
     
  10. _Chaz_

    Member _Chaz_ GBAtemp's Official Mook™

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,624
    Country:
    United States
    Ditto, this is actually beginning to take shape.
     
  11. Sterling

    Member Sterling GBAtemp's Silver Hero

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    4,023
    Location:
    Texas
    Country:
    United States
    I have an iPlayer (about to pick my DSTWO up from the post office), and I believe it does it that way but why does it matter? I find it easier to play on a larger size window, and it doesn't look bad at all.
     
  12. GH0ST

    Member GH0ST Your Hero is a Ghost

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    924
    Location:
    I was here... before...
    Country:
    France
    They made some revisions or is it the infamous bad batch syndrome again ??
     
  13. Another World
    OP

    Former Staff Another World Emulate the Planet!

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    10,476
    Location:
    From Where???
    Country:
    Colombia
    yes it does.

    -another world
     

Share This Page