SCDS1 On DSTT

Discussion in 'DSTT' started by Swip, Mar 30, 2008.

Mar 30, 2008

SCDS1 On DSTT by Swip at 3:07 AM (2,506 Views / 0 Likes) 17 replies

  1. Swip
    OP

    Member Swip GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Australia
    Ive heard that the DSTT firmware can be used on the SCDS1.
    Since thats possible would it work the other way around?
    And if it was possible could the features such as RTS be used?
     
  2. helpme

    Member helpme GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the scdsone loader will load up on the DSTT but commercial game wont load i just get a white screens
    all homebrew that ive tryed works & so do mp3s & dpgs from the scdsone main menu

    i read on the official supercard chinese forum that the scdsone files have some sort of encryption......
     
  3. Swip
    OP

    Member Swip GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Australia
    But didn't the dstt firmware had to be hacked first to work on the SCDS1?
     
  4. helpme

    Member helpme GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    NO!!!!! its just a bootloader
     
  5. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    Fix'd
     
  6. scubersteve

    scubersteve Newbie

    if we could pull it off that would be super awesome, even if we don't get RTS.
    I hate how slow the DSTT menu is.
     
  7. helpme

    Member helpme GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    you should use YSmenu then its way better then the DSTT menu

    YSMENU
    [​IMG]

    EDIT
    picture
     
  8. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    I don't know if scubersteve was being serious or not, but the reason people use TTMenu on the SSDS1 (despite its lack of sorting ability and functionality) is because the SSDS1 menu is so abysmally slow. I'm not sure there would be any point to getting it running on the DSTT unless it provided RTS or other additional functionality.

    Supposedly there is a new menu system for the SSDS1 that is under development that might be pretty nifty to get running on the DSTT if it were possible. But who knows when it will be out or how good it will actually be when it's complete.

    -Bri
     
  9. helpme

    Member helpme GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2005
    Messages:
    478
    Location:
    uk
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    have you got a link to this news of this new menu for the scdsone? whats the source....
     
  10. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    I saw something about it in another thread. Let me track it down and I'll post a link here.

    Maybe I was mistaken (or maybe it was for a different cart). I can't find it, but I'll keep looking.

    ETA: Yes, I was mistaken. I was thinking of Sakura for the M3 DS Real.

    -Bri
     
  11. scubersteve

    scubersteve Newbie

    I do use YsMenu, but then I have to keep a .nds version of the original menu to play download play games with my friends =/
     
  12. arsehat

    Member arsehat GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    155
    Country:
    Australia
    I used to have problems with DL play with trimmed roms, but I've noticed that DL works fine for a trimmed Clubhouse Games (all I've had a chance to test it with, so far) with the lastest YSMenu so it's possibly been fixed - the changelog suggests that something was done for DL a couple of updates back. If you're still having problems with the latest version of YSMenu, which titles is it for and what were they trimmed with?
     
  13. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You should trim your roms with NDStokyotrim and enable the "safe trim" feature.
     
  14. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe scubersteve is talking about receiving a download play from another NDS (in which case you have to go back to the NDS menu). The newest version of YSMenu has an option to go back to the NDS menu. Yasu also has a standalone version called "back2fw" that does the same thing and can be used from TTMenu (or any other menu) if you want.

    -Bri
     
  15. Swip
    OP

    Member Swip GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Australia
    Stay on topic?
     
  16. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    The Scds1 has an encrypted core which probably is a security measure after the scenario with CycloDS slot 2 Supercard clones.
     
  17. Swip
    OP

    Member Swip GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    557
    Country:
    Australia
    But if the encryption gets cracked would it work on the dstt?
     
  18. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    If someone would crack the encryption I'm sure that the Supercard Team would change the encryption on newer Os's.
     

Share This Page