SCDS1 and Snes roms?

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by poingi, May 6, 2007.

May 6, 2007

SCDS1 and Snes roms? by poingi at 2:42 AM (1,051 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. poingi
    OP

    Newcomer poingi Newbie

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Germany
    hello
    sorry about the noobie question
    i looked all over and still couldnt figure out whether i can use NES and SNES roms with the Supercard Ds One?
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
    thank in advance [​IMG]
     
  2. Linkiboy

    Member Linkiboy GBAtemp Testing Area

    Joined:
    May 14, 2006
    Messages:
    4,888
    Country:
    United States
    Yeah, both.

    nesDS for NES.

    Forgot what the snes one was called.
     
  3. lagman

    Former Staff lagman I wish I was green.

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2003
    Messages:
    4,071
    Location:
    Me, To You
    Country:
    Mexico
    SNESemulDS?
     
  4. TLSpartan

    Member TLSpartan Kills threads

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,053
    Country:
    Australia
    SNESemulDS works fine on on a SC-ONE.(I own a SC-ONE poingi)
     
  5. poingi
    OP

    Newcomer poingi Newbie

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Germany
    thank you all for the help!!!
    well i tried it out. it seems that the Snes emultor works fine the game are very stuttry and glitchy though [​IMG] any suggestions? (i am using a kingston minisd card btw)

    the Nes one just gives me two white screens whenever i try to run a rom [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]

    thank you again for all the help!
     
  6. Vapourstreak

    Member Vapourstreak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Richmond, BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    For NESDS:

    Download NESDS and NDSTool (Google it, I forgot where I got it). Put them all in the same folder. DLDI patch the NDS file. Run "make_nds.bat", select the NES file and drag it into the NESDS window. Click Save. DO NOT RENAME THE ROM, KEEP IT AS IT IS AS DEFAULT. Click "Save". Once it says "Done", look at the folder you have saved the file as. There should be a NESDS.ds.gba and a NESDS.nds file. Rename the NESDS.nds file to any name you wish and copy it into your TF card.
     
  7. poingi
    OP

    Newcomer poingi Newbie

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Germany
    thanks Vapourstreak !
    it works! happyness!!!!
    it runs smooth and the sounds is also great. the picture is a bit strange, it seems a bit "Squeezed together"
    is there a way to fix this or is this the downside of using NES roms on a "small" DS screen?
     
  8. Vapourstreak

    Member Vapourstreak GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    Richmond, BC, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Can't fix it. The original NES screen was wider than the DS screen ever to a resize, so it got squeezed.
     
  9. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Touch the screen to bring up the menu. Go into the "display" settings, then touch the screen all the way to the left. This will prevent the picture from being scaled down, but the top and bottom will be cut off because the NES had a resolution of 256x240 and the DS screens are only 256x192. Touch farther to the left or right to make the picture larger or smaller. Touch higher or lower to move the picture down or up. When using scaling, change the Blend type to alpha-lerp for better picture quality.

    NesDS does not currently support DLDI, so applying the DLDI patch is pointless.
     

Share This Page