SCD1 life time

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by playallday, Jul 31, 2008.

Jul 31, 2008

SCD1 life time by playallday at 11:56 PM (1,106 Views / 0 Likes) 11 replies

  1. playallday
    OP

    Member playallday Group: GBAtemp Ghost

    Joined:
    May 23, 2008
    Messages:
    3,773
    Location:
    [@N@[)@
    Country:
    Canada
    How long does a SuperCard DS One (new ones) last if you don't drop it and don't remove the SD card more then 2 times a week?

    Thanks.
     
  2. ojsinnerz.

    Member ojsinnerz. Damned

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,152
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I've been using mine for almost 5 months, and it's still doing perfectly fine.
     
  3. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Almost a year now and its exactly the same like when I first got it, and its been through a lot.
     
  4. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,617
    Country:
    Sweden
    I've been using mine for more than a year now and it's still as good as new.
     
  5. PanzerWF

    Member PanzerWF GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Messages:
    477
    Country:
    Canada
    Since October.

    So 10 months, and it's fine.

    But I feel ripped off, since mine's the non-SDHC version =(
     
  6. [M]artin

    Member [M]artin .

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2006
    Messages:
    3,658
    Country:
    United States
    I've been using mine for about a year and a half (FIRST BATCH! [​IMG]) and it still works flawlessly. [​IMG]
     
  7. 754boy

    Banned 754boy :D

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,469
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Country:
    United States
    Same here. First batch user also. I've dropped it and, I've dropped my ds a few times causing it to pop out lol. It still works [​IMG]
     
  8. Searinox

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    Holy crap, did I just buy an immortal flashcart without even knowing it?! O.=.O; *I hear reports of R4 lifespan limitation*
     
  9. xcalibur

    Member xcalibur Gbatemp's Chocolate Bear

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3,166
    Location:
    Sacred Heart
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You feel ripped off?
    I bought it a couple of days before the SDHC was in stock anywhere [​IMG]
     
  10. Celice

    Member Celice GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,916
    Country:
    United States
    You might've been able to swap it back for a new one if you contacted the team or something :[

    I've had mine since the thing first came out, the black one, that came in folded paper. That's more than a year at the very least. It's been dropped, had the microSD cards fly out, the card was once inserted and taken out more than 50 times in an hour (damn Daigasso! Band Brothers DX...), swapped firmwares, experimented with, amongst other things.

    The card will work for you. It's a great purchase, easy to use, menus aren't hard to modify to your liking (everyone always says they are >.>), and seem to be rather cheap for their product. I say enjoy their things while they're still at it.
     
  11. jmr

    Newcomer jmr Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Messages:
    55
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i had a V1 for 12 months & ive now had my V3 for 8 months (but my first V3 had a psram error)
     
  12. Splych

    Member Splych GBAtemp's Lurker

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,953
    Location:
    Canada, Ontario.
    Country:
    Philippines
    it's been almost a month for me ( got it july '08 . )

    no problems what so ever except for the part where DSTT firmware was messed ( but that's no problem since i think it's the Firmware's Fault )
    abd then there was another problem with the spring for some reason . Whenever i inserted it , it wouldn't lock into place once it was in so i went to youtube
    and searched on how to fix a messed up spring ( on R4 ) and now it's just like new !
     

Share This Page