SC bootup without menu!

Discussion in 'Supercard' started by heronic, Sep 9, 2006.

Sep 9, 2006

SC bootup without menu! by heronic at 4:46 AM (1,070 Views / 0 Likes) 10 replies

  1. heronic
    OP

    Newcomer heronic Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Canada
    these files were in the sdcard ;

    _BOOT_MP_SC.nds
    scfont.fon
    sd_163.bin


    i think my little brother hit one of those and now when i turn the nds on , top screen is white and bottom shows supercard logo BUT menu is all gone [​IMG]

    any one got an ideas to fix this??
     
  2. Takaishi

    Newcomer Takaishi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Monterrey, Nuevo León, México
    Country:
    Mexico
    Boot on safe mode (select + start) and run sd_163.bin
     
  3. heronic
    OP

    Newcomer heronic Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Canada
    doesnt work , it boots into regular DS menu.

    [​IMG]
     
  4. heronic
    OP

    Newcomer heronic Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Canada
    holding (left+right) boots into ram check mode.

    still dont know how to reinstall sd_163.bin
     
  5. cory1492

    Member cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,489
    Location:
    Home, WhereElse?
    Country:
    Canada
    Get the latest updater from the supercard site.
    Boot into GBA mode and run it.

    if you are sure sd_163.bin is the latest updater (and it could be, you should only run it from GBA mode though) try booting to the GBA menu and running it.

    Also, put only the updater on the card (by itself) and boot into safe mode, press down a couple of times and press A a couple of times to see if it will run even though you cant see the menu.

    If these ideas dont work, without a wifi card capable of wireless multiboot on a flashed DS, there is no way to run darkfaders flashmp firmware restore tool.
     
  6. freemaan

    Newcomer freemaan Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2005
    Messages:
    90
    Country:
    Hungary
    You can also use a GBAMP, a flashcart or something...
     
  7. heronic
    OP

    Newcomer heronic Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Canada
    doesnt work ... no menu [​IMG]

    what really happen to my nds or is it just my supercard ?

    do i need to reflash it and what is gbamp?

    when it boots up , i can see a black bar in the bottom then it disappears and a menu 10th of a sec ... then nothing.

    all white ...
     
  8. Takaishi

    Newcomer Takaishi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Monterrey, Nuevo León, México
    Country:
    Mexico
    try formatting your SD memory (Fat 16) , make sure the SC and SD terminales are clean, remove any ds game from slot 1 and try safe boot again
     
  9. meangreenie

    Banned meangreenie Banned

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2005
    Messages:
    639
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Try finding an update.scu file from one of the firmeware updates for you're version SC and put it on the root of you mem card... if you're lucky it may well run as you say that you see the menu for 1/10th of a sec, and the .scu file should run before the menu.
     
  10. heronic
    OP

    Newcomer heronic Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    61
    Country:
    Canada

    you are brilliant !

    works now , i love this forum !!!!

    [​IMG]
     
  11. -WW-

    Newcomer -WW- Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Sweden
    I had the same problem with a blank menu. But it was because Wario crashed my microsd, so I had to replace it.
     

Share This Page