Saving on the G6 real

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by thetrufinder, Aug 18, 2007.

Aug 18, 2007

Saving on the G6 real by thetrufinder at 11:48 PM (850 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. thetrufinder
    OP

    Newcomer thetrufinder Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Hey
    im really new at this flashcard stuff
    ive decided to buy a g6 real but ive heard that theres a saving issue with it?
    somehting about the saves not working, soft resets?
    if possible could someone give me the 411 on saving on the G6 real

    thanks for any replies
     
  2. swiitness

    Member swiitness GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    Australia
    All you have to do is use the games save function as normal and then you have two options for the G6 to write this save data.
    It can save either by hard reset where the save data is stored in SRAM when you physically power off the console and when you turn the console back on, the save data gets written.

    The other way it can save data is through a soft reset (provided you select the function prior to launching the game) where the save data gets written after pressing a certain button combination that brings you back to the G6 main menu.
     
  3. 4saken

    Member 4saken Retired Ace Attorney

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,358
    Country:
    Australia
    The bit where it says processing data is the part where saves are copied over (AFAIK)
     
  4. dr_jones

    Newcomer dr_jones Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The problem sometime is it does not save on hard reset:

    http://gbatemp.net/index.php?showtopic=56598

    Mine did this so I had the vendor exchange it - now all working fine - ever so as mentioned above it deoesn't actually stop you saving data as you can use soft reset insted.
     
  5. swiitness

    Member swiitness GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    123
    Country:
    Australia
    I did the exact same thing and on the replacement I got, I was able to properly use the boot to DS menu function first.
     

Share This Page