1. Gaisuto

    OP Gaisuto Lose 2 Levels.
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,925
    Country:
    United States
    For games like RPGs which only have one save, is it possible to have multiple saves on the same M3? I'm wondering because when you pick a ROM to start, it goes to a screen that says Choose the Save File to use. Why would they have that there if you could only have one to begin with?
     
  2. Tri-Z

    Tri-Z Tri z
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2005
    Messages:
    608
    Country:
    United States
    yes, it is possible for more than one save. Not to long ago someone mentioned in the forum how to do it. Ethieron here at gbatemp or at scdev.org. I forget if it is for RTS or regular in game saves though.
     
  3. Gaisuto

    OP Gaisuto Lose 2 Levels.
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,925
    Country:
    United States
    Okay. 10 points for knowing it's possible. Someone gets 10 more for telling me how to do it. Anyone?
     
  4. Zelion

    Zelion Newbie

    Example: I'll use a gba game: Tactics Ogre.gba
    using the m3 software it'll make a file under GAMESAVE Folder called Tactics Ogre.dat If you wish for your brother to play it, but dont want him touching your game, simply copy the bank.dat file thats somewere in the M3 software installation(under "gamesave" in main install folder)
    and copy it onto your CF/SD card into the GAMESAVE folder.
    Then it is best to turn off your autosave function, and when you go to load your game, it'll ask what DAT to use, scroll over to bank.dat and load it. I recommend remaking the bank.dat to BrosTO.dat or something you'll know it as. Hope that helps some.
     
  5. Gaisuto

    OP Gaisuto Lose 2 Levels.
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,925
    Country:
    United States
    I remember checking the Created F: Drive when I put the SD Card in. I never saw a Saves folder ever, it just had all the ROMs in it.
     
  6. Zelion

    Zelion Newbie

    If its not there, create it. The M3 software does that for you if it doesn't exist on yer CF/SD card
     
  7. Gaisuto

    OP Gaisuto Lose 2 Levels.
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,925
    Country:
    United States
    You used a GBA game for the example, but I'm trying to use a DS game. Does it matter?
     
  8. Gaisuto

    OP Gaisuto Lose 2 Levels.
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    5,925
    Country:
    United States
    I made the duplicate save, and I can choose it, but whenever I save in the second game, it doesn't save. The first and second saves are just the same save. How do I fix this?

    *Oh, sorry for the double post. [​IMG]
     
  9. cory1492

    cory1492 GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,497
    Country:
    Canada
    Not sure if this will solve your problem, but...

    after you patch a game with M3's game manager (presumably sending it directly to your SD/CF card) you can double click on it (in the M3 software) and it opens the save game manager... from there you press the help button and read up on the engrish to find out how to make a dupe save - and it should in fact autosave to the correct file that you loaded when you turn on the DS again... if it doesnt autosave (or you turned that off) then you have to figure out how to manually save it to the correct file.
     
  10. wohoo

    wohoo GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    490
    Country:
    i think it's just copy the savefile as many times as you want after you've patched it with M3 GM to get it on your memorycard. and then you choose the game and press A, then you can swap with left and right between the savefiles ;P i'm not 100% sure of this but i think you can do it... i've never tried so... well... [​IMG]

    btw you can have multiple real time saves too, but i don't relay know how that works (i get options in some games SOMETIMES to save the realtime saves on 3 places or so... instead of just "save" and "load") and then when i save on the "new" "saveslots?" (or whatever they're called) i got that new map in my memorycard root - "GBASAVE" where that new real time save file tends to show up
     
  11. Zelion

    Zelion Newbie

    You've got to turn off autosave off, and yeah it'll work for NDS games as well as GBA
     
  12. iza

    iza gbatemp, the new crack
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    704
    Country:
    United States
    so are real time saves the same as in game saves? for instance, Slot A, B, C in Mario brothers, ect. Or in animal crossing, i still have to hit start to save right? and is it going to save it like a real game or an m3 save game? i really want to edit my map, but i'm pretty confused about this...
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Saves,