savemii frii

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by crimsonsoulz, Mar 25, 2010.

Mar 25, 2010

savemii frii by crimsonsoulz at 11:28 PM (1,752 Views / 0 Likes) 16 replies

  1. crimsonsoulz
    OP

    Newcomer crimsonsoulz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Canada
    My 4.2U got bricked after downgrading to 3.3U and then installing a 4.2U theme. i purchased a triwing screwdriver and opened up my ngc pad, i managed to get to the recovery savemii menu thing (displays the installed firmware) so i inserted madworld and after a few seconds the 3.3U on the bottom right of the screen goes away and all i'm left with is a black screen. i let it sit for 10mins but nothing really happens.
     
  2. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    What'd you downgrade to 3.3 for? That would have been enough to brick some Wii's even without installing incompatible themes.

    3.3 runs off of IOS30, though, and IIRC that still has the trucha bug in it. Did you modify the game disc so that it would autoboot?
     
  3. crimsonsoulz
    OP

    Newcomer crimsonsoulz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Canada
    i downloaded a new ios but indoing so cioscorp stopped working, instead of downgrading back i downgraded the firmware. it was late so for some stupid reason i tried installing my theme back on it while it still had 3.2u. resulting in the brick. my wii was softmodded so i'm using legit games. (i have 3.3u on it, madworld has 3.4 i think).
     
  4. Bumpman

    Member Bumpman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Country:
    United States
    Your going to have to pirate then.
     
  5. crimsonsoulz
    OP

    Newcomer crimsonsoulz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Canada
    i dont have a chip or cioscorp installed, would a universal update disc still boot?
     
  6. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Well, a legit game won't autoboot unless you've got a chip in there that forces it to do so.
     
  7. Bumpman

    Member Bumpman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Country:
    United States
    From my understanding(don't quote me), you don't need cioscorp to boot a autoboot backup disk if the IOS the system menu uses is trucha signed.
    Burn a SSBB disk and use smash stack to boot up my menuify. Install your original theme.
     
  8. crimsonsoulz
    OP

    Newcomer crimsonsoulz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Canada
    but i heard that savemii will run the update stored on the disc regardless
     
  9. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Also, since you were already on 4.2 you have to be very wary of just what system update you try to install via autobooting. Since you downgraded to 3.2 or 3.3 (you never made it clear which), we know IOS30 works. But if IOS50 is stubbed, the upgrade to 3.4 will leave you in an even worse position since the System Menu won't be able to boot at all. Likewise with 4.1 if your IOS60 is stubbed.

    Really now, downgrading the system menu is the last thing you should ever do. Not to mention that it did you absolutely no good in resolving whatever error you had with cIOScorp. You probably could have solved that by simply re-running its installer.
     
  10. crimsonsoulz
    OP

    Newcomer crimsonsoulz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Canada

    hopefully your right ill try it out.
     
  11. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    You heard wrong.
     
  12. crimsonsoulz
    OP

    Newcomer crimsonsoulz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Canada

    from savemii's site

    Not necessarily. You will need a modchip so that the Wii will accept a custom-made “autoboot” disc with your recovery tools on it. However, even without a modchip, newer versions of the Wii system software (3.0+) will try to install any valid update that is present on any legit Wii disc you attempt to boot with SaveMii. In some cases, this will be enough to let you install a newer System Menu and recover your console.


    so.. should i try downloading a autoboot brawl or a recovery disc, hoping my wii can read it.
     
  13. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Well, if it's supposed to work, then it makes you wonder why it isn't booting.

    And IIRC brawl is an odd duck and won't autoboot even if everything is set up properly. The PAL version does, but there's no Smash Stack for it. An annoying conundrum, isn't it?
     
  14. crimsonsoulz
    OP

    Newcomer crimsonsoulz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Canada
    lol that sucks, should i try a autoboot unbrick disc?
     
  15. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    No harm in trying. I'm not sure if you'll be able to boot games via DVD without a chip, though. Unless you have enough remnants of cIOScorp in there to do the job, I suppose.
     
  16. crimsonsoulz
    OP

    Newcomer crimsonsoulz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Canada
    thanks for your help, probably gonna need to either install a chip or get a new wii -.-
     
  17. crimsonsoulz
    OP

    Newcomer crimsonsoulz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Canada

    how much do u charge?
     

Share This Page