Save states on G6 Lite

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by sambobuk, Sep 5, 2006.

Sep 5, 2006

Save states on G6 Lite by sambobuk at 12:28 AM (709 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. sambobuk
    OP

    Newcomer sambobuk Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    New Zealand
    Is there a way to make save states on the G6 Lite? I mean like on an emulator where you can just make save points at any time, and not using the ingame save function? I probably didn't explain that very well...but is there a way? If so PLEASE TELL ME!!!! [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] THANKYOU!!!!!
     
  2. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    That is not supported on DS mode. It is supported on GBA I believe.
     
  3. sambobuk
    OP

    Newcomer sambobuk Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Messages:
    47
    Country:
    New Zealand
    OK, GBA mode is good enough lol. I'll try and find out how to do that
     
  4. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    Taken from g6 user guide:


    To enable additional features:

    First, please make sure that you have enabled the option of “Enable Real Time” from PC G6 U-DISK MANAGER application. Then press A+B+L+R simultaneously at anytime during game.


    A “Special Effect Menu” will come out after press A+B+L+R simultaneously during game running

    SAVE - Save all the contents of GBA into Flash Memory of G6flash

    LOAD- Restore the saved contents to GBA from flash memory


    SAVE BACKUP1

    LOAD BACKUP1

    SAVE BACKUP2

    LOAD BACKUP2

    RESTART Return to the beginning of game

    MAIN MENU Back to Main Menu
     
  5. natkoden

    Member natkoden Not a New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Country:
    Argentina
    mmm, where is "Enable Real Time" option in U-DISK manager :S?

    In DS mode RTS is not working ¬¬
     
  6. SpaceJump

    Member SpaceJump Where's my new 2D-Metroid?

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2005
    Messages:
    3,648
    Location:
    Zebes
    Country:
    Germany
    There's no RTS for DS games.
     
  7. WishCow

    Newcomer WishCow Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Messages:
    85
    Country:
    Hungary
    And you have to unzip the gba roms before copying, otherwise the RTS function will not work.
     

Share This Page