1. Akoji

    OP Akoji +5 internets to psyfira for avatar.
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,774
    Country:
    Canada
    Well since i have it (4-5 days.) it got corrupted twice and i lost my game twice.

    I would like to know how to do one if we can.
     
  2. outphase

    outphase Custom title
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    copy the .0 (and .1 .2 if you use them) to your local HD... that is all
     
  3. SlyGuy

    SlyGuy GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    396
    Country:
    Canada
  4. Akoji

    OP Akoji +5 internets to psyfira for avatar.
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,774
    Country:
    Canada
    simplified... ? i don't understand a damn thing XD
     
  5. tama_mog

    tama_mog Kupo
    Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    uhhh, u run the little .bat file they wrote for you and it copies all save files form your g6 to a designated folder....that's hard?
     
  6. SlyGuy

    SlyGuy GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    396
    Country:
    Canada
    Okay... it's not simple to setup. Took me a while! Buuuuuut, once you have it setup then it's as simple as double-clicking one icon to backup all the games off your card.

    So, yes, you have to invest some time upfront to figure things out and set it up, but it's worth it once you have it in place. I know not everyone here is a programmer (myself included) but the instructions in that thread are fairly easy to follow. Give it a shot!
     
  7. Akoji

    OP Akoji +5 internets to psyfira for avatar.
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,774
    Country:
    Canada
    well it keep saying that the file directory doesn't work ...
     
  8. miaudito

    miaudito Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Brazil

    I do it on Megaman zx, then switch default save (.0) with my backup save.

    but dosent work, still need play a new game... [​IMG]
     
  9. SD5k

    SD5k GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Have you upgraded your U-disk burner AND your loader to 4.4? Because the MMZX saving issues where allready fixed in the 4.3c update.
     
  10. miaudito

    miaudito Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Brazil

    yeah, i do.
    any sugestion?
     
  11. Akoji

    OP Akoji +5 internets to psyfira for avatar.
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,774
    Country:
    Canada
    well i got the script working and for Megaman ZX i have no idea sorry ... but did you try to copy paste .0 .1 .2 not just the .0?
     
  12. natkoden

    natkoden GBAtemp Maniac
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    1,216
    Country:
    Argentina
    I just delete all .0 .1 and .2 files, and the game load the saves correctly :S

    whats happening?
     
  13. miaudito

    miaudito Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Brazil
    yes!

    other games works perfectly... but MMZX...... [​IMG]

    I already was in last mission [​IMG]
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Backup,