Save Backup on G6

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by Akoji, Sep 20, 2006.

Sep 20, 2006

Save Backup on G6 by Akoji at 4:42 AM (986 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. Akoji
    OP

    Member Akoji +5 internets to psyfira for avatar.

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    lachine qc. canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Well since i have it (4-5 days.) it got corrupted twice and i lost my game twice.

    I would like to know how to do one if we can.
     
  2. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    copy the .0 (and .1 .2 if you use them) to your local HD... that is all
     
  3. SlyGuy

    Member SlyGuy GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    396
    Country:
    Canada
  4. Akoji
    OP

    Member Akoji +5 internets to psyfira for avatar.

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    lachine qc. canada
    Country:
    Canada
    simplified... ? i don't understand a damn thing XD
     
  5. tama_mog

    Member tama_mog Kupo

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1,288
    Country:
    United States
    uhhh, u run the little .bat file they wrote for you and it copies all save files form your g6 to a designated folder....that's hard?
     
  6. SlyGuy

    Member SlyGuy GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2006
    Messages:
    396
    Country:
    Canada
    Okay... it's not simple to setup. Took me a while! Buuuuuut, once you have it setup then it's as simple as double-clicking one icon to backup all the games off your card.

    So, yes, you have to invest some time upfront to figure things out and set it up, but it's worth it once you have it in place. I know not everyone here is a programmer (myself included) but the instructions in that thread are fairly easy to follow. Give it a shot!
     
  7. Akoji
    OP

    Member Akoji +5 internets to psyfira for avatar.

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    lachine qc. canada
    Country:
    Canada
    well it keep saying that the file directory doesn't work ...
     
  8. miaudito

    Newcomer miaudito Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Brazil

    I do it on Megaman zx, then switch default save (.0) with my backup save.

    but dosent work, still need play a new game... [​IMG]
     
  9. SD5k

    Member SD5k GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Location:
    Vlissingen, The Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Have you upgraded your U-disk burner AND your loader to 4.4? Because the MMZX saving issues where allready fixed in the 4.3c update.
     
  10. miaudito

    Newcomer miaudito Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Brazil

    yeah, i do.
    any sugestion?
     
  11. Akoji
    OP

    Member Akoji +5 internets to psyfira for avatar.

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2002
    Messages:
    1,774
    Location:
    lachine qc. canada
    Country:
    Canada
    well i got the script working and for Megaman ZX i have no idea sorry ... but did you try to copy paste .0 .1 .2 not just the .0?
     
  12. natkoden

    Member natkoden Not a New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    776
    Country:
    Argentina
    I just delete all .0 .1 and .2 files, and the game load the saves correctly :S

    whats happening?
     
  13. miaudito

    Newcomer miaudito Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Brazil
    yes!

    other games works perfectly... but MMZX...... [​IMG]

    I already was in last mission [​IMG]
     

Share This Page