.sav to .nds.sav corrupts saves

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by supersaiyajin900, Sep 18, 2010.

Sep 18, 2010
  1. supersaiyajin900
    OP

    Newcomer supersaiyajin900 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    i just dl'ed r4 wood, and i used the batch that converts all the .savs to .nds.sav. but when i opened up diabolical box in wood, it said that the save file corrupted. i formatted, reinstalled wood, and manually renamed my diabolical box save to nds.sav. still corrupted. i then reformatted and used the same save on YSmenu, which was originally what i had. the save worked perfectly. i really want to use r4 wood, but not if it means losing all my saves. help?
     
  2. supersaiyajin900
    OP

    Newcomer supersaiyajin900 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    and this is an original r4, if this infomation helps.
     
  3. Bunie

    Member Bunie #1 Princess

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    553
    Location:
    Pleasureville, KY
    Country:
    United States
    Install YSMenu as an application inside of WoodR4, and when you need to continue a game you already have a save going with, Open YSMenu, then Open the rom. It's troublesome but if your saves are THAT important, thats my suggestion.
     
  4. supersaiyajin900
    OP

    Newcomer supersaiyajin900 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    but ive seen other people rename their saves and load their data without any troubles. im wondering whats wrong with my r4. is it because i used cheats?
     
  5. Bunie

    Member Bunie #1 Princess

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    553
    Location:
    Pleasureville, KY
    Country:
    United States
    I've never attempted to transfer YS saves to wood or vice versa. Keeping YSMenu as an program on your DS seems to be your only option. =/
     
  6. supersaiyajin900
    OP

    Newcomer supersaiyajin900 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    yeah, i dl'ed wood because i wanted to play pokemon black. guess i just have to wait for the new extinfo.
     
  7. Xenon++

    Member Xenon++ Taiju Yamada

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,394
    Country:
    Japan
    My modified WoodR4 uses .sav instead of .nds.sav
    I don't like extension converter...
     
  8. supersaiyajin900
    OP

    Newcomer supersaiyajin900 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    hello? there has to be a fix somewhere.
     
  9. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You say a 'batch file' corrupted them, I know that all mine dones is rename them. If it was mine you used, it would have backed the save files to directory in your "My Documents" folder before it renamed them.

    You only mention the one game? what about others? I haven't checked, but it's always possible Wood uses a different size save file for that game.
     
  10. gifi4

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    can you upload one of your "corrupted" save files?
     
  11. supersaiyajin900
    OP

    Newcomer supersaiyajin900 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    i think it also deleted my ouendan save file when transferring. my heartgold save file came out fine though. and how are you supposed to upload a save? sorry, new.
     
  12. supersaiyajin900
    OP

    Newcomer supersaiyajin900 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    IVE FIGURED OUT WHAT WAS WRONG! for some reason, the DB save was 513kb which is different from all the other 512 saves. the 512s work just fine in transferring. anyone know how to fix this 513kb thing?
     
  13. AcekardFan

    Member AcekardFan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    232
    Location:
    Stockton
    Country:
    United States
    For Changing nds.sav to sav i use my acekard 2i
     
  14. supersaiyajin900
    OP

    Newcomer supersaiyajin900 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    no one knows? dont tell me i have to do all 153 puzzles all over again.
     
  15. supersaiyajin900
    OP

    Newcomer supersaiyajin900 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Country:
    United States
    one more bump, then im giving it up and restarting a new save. [​IMG]
     
  16. gifi4

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    You don't know when to give up, do you? Now I'm going to put this is caps so you remember it =P: THERE IS NO NEED TO NEEDLESSLY BUMP TOPICS, IF ANYONE KNOWS, THEY WILL ANSWER. Got all that? Ok, good. anyway just restart it, it's just a game after all, that's a lesson of piracy, you lost your save for pirating. =D. One time my stupid Mario Kart save file (on my legit retail card) got corrupt, you know why? Because I used an Action Replay, it was my punishment for cheating lol.
     

Share This Page