Homebrew Saturn emulation using Cotton/Guardian Force testing and debug

helvetinperkeles

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 8, 2021
Messages
98
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
73
Country
Finland
Primal rage seems to be no go. I tested BlockClock settings from 200 to 450 and no difference. Sounds play good but visual apperence is no good. Has anyone get this play properly?
 

Attachments

  • 20211025_123128.jpg
    20211025_123128.jpg
    1.5 MB · Views: 6
  • Like
Reactions: cucholix

cucholix

Banners guy
Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
2,875
Trophies
1
Age
41
XP
3,809
Country
Chile
Here are the texture files from the nsps I used. They are taken from GuardianForce and Cotton2. The result is the same. Also I included the texture I got from the important post with better writeup. They are different sizes by the way.
Use this with Cotton2, if you have the chance try with GF too.
 

Attachments

  • Texture_controller_manual.rar
    551.4 KB · Views: 9
  • Like
Reactions: Zomorph

Zomorph

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2021
Messages
100
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
92
Country
United Kingdom
Use this with Cotton2, if you have the chance try with GF too.
cucholix, do your files (the config or tex files) use any of the top 3 files that have been quarantined by my anti-virus software? Just wondering if this is why the 4MG config isn't working for me...

1635164480973.png
 

Yiisosa

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Feb 4, 2020
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
56
XP
19
Country
Antarctica
Thanks for all your work! I have a question for @xYuunax or @matt! , since I've followed what you've done in regards to erasing the savedata part that makes you erase the save file every time you need to change games, making games easily swappable with Simple Mod Manager. The thing is... how would one permanently modify the settings not changeable with the specific .ini files. By this I mean bilinear filtering, background images, the size of the screen and so on. I have not been able to turn off bilinear filtering from the GuardianForce.ini, for example, so I assume there's other configuration file I must use for the things accesible through the menu. It's a real bother having to change them every time I boot up the game, so is it possible to change them just once?

Thank you so much for your work, again.
 
  • Like
Reactions: matt!

ganons

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2005
Messages
3,037
Trophies
0
XP
2,267
Country
its really not that difficult
makes sure you have the latest Ultimate-Switch-Hack-Script-master
on your pc desktop just make a folder named rom no () or ... or anything else just a simple folder name
place the Guardian_Force_Saturn_Tribute nsp in the rom folder make sure its the standalone game not the 3 in 1 as the 3 in 1 does not work with the current Ultimate-Switch-Hack-Script-master
place your prod.keys and title.keys in the Ultimate-Switch-Hack-Script-master folder just for convenience
place your saturn game in the rom folder bin and cue again no () or ... or anything else just a simple name like Sega Rally Championship.bin rename your Sega Rally Championship.cue to GuardianForce.cue

now run the script make sure settings are correct font lucide console blah blah
press continue
select n if you have the latest version
then 2
then 6
then 16
then n
this gets you to the injector
now press 2
press continue and select Guardian_Force_Saturn_Tribute nsp
press continue and select rom folder or whatever you named it
press continue and select prod.keys in the Ultimate-Switch-Hack-Script-master
press continue and select title.keys in the Ultimate-Switch-Hack-Script-master
just keep pressing n at this point until you get to ID: the just press continue
name your nsp keep it simple like Sega Rally 95 and press continue
name author again keep it simple like Sega and press continue
name version something like v1 and press continue
press continue now choose folder best to just save nsp in the rom folder
select y
let it build nsp just ignore the key errors i did and it still works just fine

once you have mastered the basic injection process you can start playing with icon/tex/wp and so on
hope this helps

massive thanks to @shadow256 for the script hope this saves you a load of question
and to the op @lisreal2401

Hi mate

After initially pressing n, 2 is for launch payload and there are no number options after it. Can you help please?
 

xYuunax

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2018
Messages
323
Trophies
0
Location
Hong Kong
XP
1,458
Country
Hong Kong
Thanks for all your work! I have a question for @xYuunax or @matt! , since I've followed what you've done in regards to erasing the savedata part that makes you erase the save file every time you need to change games, making games easily swappable with Simple Mod Manager. The thing is... how would one permanently modify the settings not changeable with the specific .ini files. By this I mean bilinear filtering, background images, the size of the screen and so on. I have not been able to turn off bilinear filtering from the GuardianForce.ini, for example, so I assume there's other configuration file I must use for the things accesible through the menu. It's a real bother having to change them every time I boot up the game, so is it possible to change them just once?

Thank you so much for your work, again.
Add this section below the ini, and you can have it permanently set the way you want.

example:
Code:
[EachGame]
AntiAliasing="0"
HighScore="0"
Language="0"
PlayNumber="0"
Scanline="0"
ScanlineRatio="80"
ScreenSize="1"
SlowButton="12"
Wallpaper="0"
 
  • Like
Reactions: matt!

Prb

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2020
Messages
766
Trophies
1
XP
1,873
Country
United Kingdom
Hi mate

After initially pressing n, 2 is for launch payload and there are no number options after it. Can you help please?
I haven't used @shadow256 very latest script I'm still using 195
Pressing 2 is for the debug log if you have any errors
Just try pressing 1
Make sure your antivirus is not removing anything best to just turn it off when unpacking the script for the first time
Best just delete the script folder turn off antivirus and start again works for me
But like anything it's not one size fits all
If you know what I mean
 

Thorhax

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2020
Messages
205
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
469
Country
Canada
Bug! too works perfectly without a custom .ini

Gex struggles to load the intro video, then crashes on the next screen, no custom .ini
 

Yiisosa

New Member
Newbie
Joined
Feb 4, 2020
Messages
3
Trophies
0
Age
56
XP
19
Country
Antarctica
Add this section below the ini, and you can have it permanently set the way you want.

example:
Code:
[EachGame]
AntiAliasing="0"
HighScore="0"
Language="0"
PlayNumber="0"
Scanline="0"
ScanlineRatio="80"
ScreenSize="1"
SlowButton="12"
Wallpaper="0"
Ah, now it's perfect! Thank you! I will try this tonight. Very grateful for your work.
 
  • Like
Reactions: xYuunax

Prb

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2020
Messages
766
Trophies
1
XP
1,873
Country
United Kingdom
If a game has 2 .bin files, do we use the one with the bigger file size along with the cue?
Quick tutorial for merging multiple bin files
Run cdmage b5
1 Press the open folder icon navigate to the folder of your game and highlight the cue file and press open let it load

2 Now press the save button next to the folder icon and press save
press yes when it asks you to replace cue
Save options leave as default and press ok save completed press ok

3 now look in your original game folder and all bin files will be joined to one bin file you can now delete all the small bins only keeping the large bin file and the cue job done
:):):)
 

ganons

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2005
Messages
3,037
Trophies
0
XP
2,267
Country
I haven't used @shadow256 very latest script I'm still using 195
Pressing 2 is for the debug log if you have any errors
Just try pressing 1
Make sure your antivirus is not removing anything best to just turn it off when unpacking the script for the first time
Best just delete the script folder turn off antivirus and start again works for me
But like anything it's not one size fits all
If you know what I mean

I downloaded the non master. Now I've got the master version (949mb) got select nsp, then asked me to choose my game which is street fighter alpha 2.cue and it says an error occurred during cur file analyse. Then it goes back to if you want to inject.
 

Prb

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2020
Messages
766
Trophies
1
XP
1,873
Country
United Kingdom
I downloaded the non master. Now I've got the master version (949mb) got select nsp, then asked me to choose my game which is street fighter alpha 2.cue and it says an error occurred during cur file analyse. Then it goes back to if you want to inject.
If you read my little tutorial you know you have to rename the cue ?
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
    ClancyDaEnlightened @ ClancyDaEnlightened: Ouch