Homebrew Saturn emulation using Cotton/Guardian Force testing and debug

Levine91

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2011
Messages
156
Trophies
0
XP
342
Country
United States
Checked the filepaths and removed any special characters that I could. Still getting an error messgae. It looks like the NSP should be in the output folder but there's not actually anything there...
View attachment 280760

If I'm reading this correctly, you have the source NSP in the same folder as the Saturn Bin & Cue?
Can you put the Saturn Bin & Cue you wish to inject in a folder by itself and see if that helps? That's how mine usually are.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Zomorph

shadow256

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2017
Messages
145
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
509
Country
France
Use LayeredFS. Just open SD card, go to Atmosphere/contents/, then create folder of your game ID and romfs subfolder inside.Then place files (and folder) you want to change the same way like in uncompressed GF folder in USHS.
The problem with that is that you need to delete the save or at least the two files that I've mentioned a few posts back and that's the same if you remake the NSP with the same TitleID and install. If you don't do that your ini file changes will not be applied and if you use an other TitleID your save will not load.

The solution with the mod manager homebrew could be a good solution if you don't care of savestate, for a good use you need to do the folders trick that I have explained few posts back.
 
  • Like
Reactions: EddieRiggs

Zomorph

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2021
Messages
100
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
95
Country
United Kingdom
If I'm reading this correctly, you have the source NSP in the same folder as the Saturn Bin & Cue?
Can you put the Saturn Bin & Cue you wish to inject in a folder by itself and see if that helps? That's how mine usually are.
I have indeed. I was trying to follow Prb's helpful guide as I understood it. I'll try putting them in a separate folder. Thanks again for the perseverance ^_^
 

Prb

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2020
Messages
766
Trophies
1
XP
1,877
Country
United Kingdom
This shouldn't be a problem.

I have indeed. I was trying to follow Prb's helpful guide as I understood it. I'll try putting them in a separate folder. Thanks again for the perseverance ^_^
from the look of the log it seem to be a special characters problem
the only difference between yours and mine is i'm using 4.3.195 and you are using 4.3.196
 
  • Like
Reactions: Zomorph

Zomorph

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2021
Messages
100
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
95
Country
United Kingdom
Shall I try using the same version of USHS as you (Prb)? I was just about to try again with the sat bin/cue in a seperate folder and the script now gives me this option? But there's no NSP in the output folder?

1634762246957.png
 
  • Like
Reactions: Prb

Levine91

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2011
Messages
156
Trophies
0
XP
342
Country
United States
Shall I try using the same version of USHS as you (Prb)? I was just about to try again with the sat bin/cue in a seperate folder and the script now gives me this option? But there's no NSP in the output folder?

View attachment 280763

The NSP gets decompiled, you are seeing the correct screen!
You'll be asked for the NSP output location at the end!
 

Prb

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 10, 2020
Messages
766
Trophies
1
XP
1,877
Country
United Kingdom
Ahhhh...I need to delete the decomplied folder before I try again right? I forgot to do it first this time
as a quick test i just added a load of special characters to the GuardianForce.nsp and it still worked
have you turned off your anti virus as it probably delete something from the script if not
 

EddieRiggs

Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 17, 2021
Messages
18
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
28
Country
Russia
The problem with that is that you need to delete the save or at least the two files that I've mentioned a few posts back and that's the same if you remake the NSP with the same TitleID and install. If you don't do that your ini file changes will not be applied and if you use an other TitleID your save will not load.

The solution with the mod manager homebrew could be a good solution if you don't care of savestate, for a good use you need to do the folders trick that I have explained few posts back.
Yeah, I forgot to mention about ini file. I use it for assets flip reason.
 

lingbergh

Active Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 18, 2021
Messages
28
Trophies
0
Age
43
XP
60
Country
Germany
Made some progress.
So I have three main and main.ndpm files in GuardianForce. And they all differ (used diff). In USHS this is all stripped to one main and main.ndpm combination, when generating the custom Saturn NSP. The smallest combination in romfs3 is crashing for me. So how to determine what main/main.npdm combination is right? How is this done in USHS? It seems it just overwrites those files, when looping over the NCAs, so romfs3 always wins...
Can someone tell me the correct file size of main from a working NSP:
21177690 bytes (romfs1)
21178883 bytes (romfs2)
20581714 bytes (romfs3)

screenshot.png


EDIT: This should be named exefs...
 

Zomorph

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Mar 28, 2021
Messages
100
Trophies
0
Age
42
XP
95
Country
United Kingdom
Man you're a life saver and I feel like an idiot.
I flat out forgot to edit the contents of my Bomberman cue to match the new name I gave recently due to the cue & bin files themselves, due to "(" and ")" crashing the script for me.
I feel like an idiot, completely thought I had done that.

BTW the image doesn't need to be a JPG 256x256, I am using a PNG with a bigger dimension and the script properly converts it.

The wallpapers also FINALLY worked after I manually replaced them in the ../Saturn_emu_inject_datas/games/GuardianForce/romfs/Wallpaper folder.
Any time I tried selecting my folder path manually for the wallpapers, it wouldn't end up working.

Any idea why the "Options" menu defaults to Japanese? What needs to be changed on the Guardian Force base so it chooses English first?
Just looking back at this- how do you open the cue file? Windows doesn't seem to have an app for it...
 

Rikua

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Dec 2, 2014
Messages
178
Trophies
0
Age
34
XP
1,268
Country
United States
Overclock?

0100094014BE4006 is cotton 2
0100094014BE4007 is cotton boomerang
0100094014BE4008 is guardian force.

Just make 3 title ID folders
Thanks a ton! Out of curiosity, does anyone have a way to disable the "-Options" menu in the bottom left? As well as a better controller prompt screen than the bright yellow Cotton 2 one? I saw a bunch of Textures in the thread, just not sure which to grab. Thanks again, this is awesome.
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    KennieDaMeanie @ KennieDaMeanie: Eh I have too many Sony consoles I can already emulate Ps2 on