Homebrew Saturn emulation using Cotton/Guardian Force testing and debug

matt!

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Nov 20, 2009
Messages
591
Trophies
0
Age
44
Website
www.gingerbeardman.com
XP
1,077
Country
United Kingdom
on the main screen pressing left or right will change to external storage if present, if nothing happens, then FDD is not enabled in your settings. Also keep in mind the ini is saved into the savedata, and changing ini will not do anything. you will need to export the save using JKSV, delete 'SaveData00088000.bin' and restore for the system to recreate the settings using ini again. Sorry if my explaination is not very clear.
That makes sense, I followed your guide on github

Floppy was disabled in my ini for FDD.bin, now it's enabled I see panels for side 0 and side 1 of the floppy.

I put a test save game in there that I found online from Sonic R and it shows up. But as you say I cannot copy anything into the floppy without getting a Switch UI error.
 

xYuunax

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2018
Messages
323
Trophies
0
Location
Hong Kong
XP
1,457
Country
Hong Kong
That makes sense, I followed your guide on github

Floppy was disabled in my ini for FDD.bin, now it's enabled I see panels for side 0 and side 1 of the floppy.

I put a test save game in there that I found online from Sonic R and it shows up. But as you say I cannot copy anything into the floppy without getting a Switch UI error.
yea been trying to figure out why its not working but no luck :(
 

Levine91

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2011
Messages
156
Trophies
0
XP
339
Country
United States
Did anyone try Shining The Holy Ark yet? Managed to get Panzer Dragoon Saga to run via script, but Holy Ark does not work for me.

SpRN.jpg
 
  • Like
Reactions: SpaceJump

Levine91

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Oct 8, 2011
Messages
156
Trophies
0
XP
339
Country
United States
It's important for people to know, these are the only multi-disc games that require an immediate disc swap.
Every other multi-disc game NOT listed requires an existing save file instead.


3x3 Eyes - Kyuusei Koushu S (Japan)
DeathMask (Japan)
Desire (Japan)
Doukyuusei 2 (Japan)
Eberouge (Japan)
Gekka Mugentan Torico (Japan)
Haunted Casino (Japan)
Lunacy (North America)
Lunar 2 Eternal Blue (Japan)
 
  • Like
Reactions: hippy dave

ZER-O

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2021
Messages
354
Trophies
0
XP
846
Country
United Kingdom
Well, since I'm newbie it appears I cannot send you image or link to it via PM.
So, I'll attach it here. It's nothing personal, just japanese style saturn logo for splash screen =)
I'm not sure which editor was used for this particular pic, cos I've been trying a lot (to reduce size as well), but all of them are crashing the game the same way. Thanks!
i attached the version you sent and the one i was working on
have not tested them yet but they should work
when i have the time to finish a Full Asset Swap, ill share the rest
GF_00 - Preview.png

progress.png
 

Attachments

  • Saturn JP Logo Tex.zip
    5.5 MB · Views: 15

shadow256

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2017
Messages
144
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
503
Country
France
I've made some tests and sometime a game image could cause problem even if it's a .cue and .bin format witch work on PC. For my test I try with Baku Baku Animal and my first launch was a big fail, two errors and black screen after the first screen to pass. So I've rewrite the file with Cdmage and the game has been finaly launched, audio is realy awful (I've tried to modify some settings in the ini but no change) but the game work. After this I look into the files differences and in the .cue file the path to my binary wasn't good because in the Switch it is case sensitive so be careful with this.
 
  • Like
Reactions: chobochobo

ZER-O

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2021
Messages
354
Trophies
0
XP
846
Country
United Kingdom
I've made some tests and sometime a game image could cause problem even if it's a .cue and .bin format witch work on PC. For my test I try with Baku Baku Animal and my first launch was a big fail, two errors and black screen after the first screen to pass. So I've rewrite the file with Cdmage and the game has been finaly launched, audio is realy awful (I've tried to modify some settings in the ini but no change) but the game work. After this I look into the files differences and in the .cue file the path to my binary wasn't good because in the Switch it is case sensitive so be careful with this.
yes i noticed if the font
is AKUMAJOU DRACULA X (TRACK 1).BIN
AKUMAJOU DRACULA X (TRACK 1).CUE
or inside .cue text

you must change all to small letters, nothing will work in CAPS on switch
 
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Veho @ Veho: https://i.imgur.com/fap39PL.mp4