Homebrew Saturn emulation using Cotton/Guardian Force testing and debug

stranno

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2013
Messages
597
Trophies
0
XP
1,754
Country
Spain
cyboerbots - Unplayable
the house of the dead - Unplayable
You are doing something wrong. Both games work with default values. You can see THOTD (US) in my video and Cyberbots (JP):

2021101713260200-0C87AADF5C7669AB4F25F77B3E61F738.jpg
 

Thorhax

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Apr 15, 2020
Messages
207
Trophies
0
Age
40
XP
479
Country
Canada
@matt! Clever! I have 20 romfs folders with the ROMs and renamed .cues in a Saturn folder that I move back and forth to the actual romfs location
Same thing I've been doing, I'd love to have a menu with being able to select a bin/cue when opening cotton.
That or separate installs for each game. Whichever is easier to implement.
 

xYuunax

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Feb 6, 2018
Messages
323
Trophies
0
Location
Hong Kong
XP
1,474
Country
Hong Kong
🟢 Virtual On: Cyber Troopers (US). Playable. No issues so far. It requires a second gamepad to bypass the controls check (first screen). I don't know if it works with 2 Joy-Cons dettached.
changing this setting fixes this, it removes 2nd player controller.
Code:
PadType1_0="5"
 

cucholix

Banners guy
Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
2,884
Trophies
1
Age
41
XP
3,818
Country
Chile
The problem with using SimpleModManager or swapping manually the .cue is it will overwrite the savefile for your game each time :P
 

cucholix

Banners guy
Member
Joined
Jan 17, 2017
Messages
2,884
Trophies
1
Age
41
XP
3,818
Country
Chile
Actually you only lose your save states. For actual ingame saving it seems to use like a virtual memorycard so you can go back and forth
Interesting, I only had injected Panzer Dragoon which doesn’t have means to save your progress, only emu save states.

Would give a try to Castlevania if it supports internal save, because I’m running out of donor games that use 25mb saves :P

8mb is the minimum required, otherwise the game crashes, with only 8mb the emu save states don’t work, but if I can use internal save I don’t care for save states.
 
Last edited by cucholix,

helvetinperkeles

Well-Known Member
Newcomer
Joined
Oct 8, 2021
Messages
98
Trophies
0
Age
37
XP
80
Country
Finland
Big thanks to all who has had patience to help me and others like me. This has been lot to learn but damn this is cool. I can now play my favourite Saturn games again. What a blast! Only ones i still miss is Virtua fighter 2 and Virtua cop 2. If we get someday settings for those to play perfect then i'll all setup. This is just awasome 👏
 

Attachments

  • 20211017_153515.jpg
    20211017_153515.jpg
    1.7 MB · Views: 16

shadow256

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2017
Messages
145
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
511
Country
France
My idea was to put all game bins in the romfs folder and then use SimpleModManager to select games by swapping cue files.

Here's how it looks:

1. Parent game and count of available alternate games
View attachment 280159

2. Select a game
View attachment 280160

3. (Deactivate any previously active game) Activate a game (this copies over just the cue file so is pretty much instant)
View attachment 280161

4. Game is now active
View attachment 280162
5. Go to home menu, launch parent game, have fun 😎
OK but you will have a save problem with this method?
Edit: OK, savestate problem at least.


i have not had a proper look of what is stored with the output, all i know is each key is unique or traceable to the console it come from, this isn't a big deal unless something from those prod.keys was stored in the output

there is something else i am not at liberty to discuss in public which concerns me

i just dont want to get you into the spot light if some Black Sheep start using the Script and share the games to TinFoil or other pirate sites, many Eyes are glued to this thread and are already making Articles about what we have achieved in their own Websites

what we are doing is a very Grey Area for Nintendo Game Package property

also on another subject, someone started to figure out the proper settings for some games
does your script cares what was the name for the game settings.ini
does it automatically correct the name or do i have to keep the name to Guardian_Force.ini before i point your Script to it
forgive my ignorance i did not test it myself and was looking for a quick reply before i test it again


the idea is to keep a folder with your tool and add all the config_settings.ini that we customized for each game as resource to use while we build NSP
I understand, that's why my script require original files to work so I'm not distributing any file that could be a problem.

Yes, my script rename all the files correctly (ini, cue and wallpaper for now, I will add other files in some next versions) so you can add your own config file. If we make a repository with ini files I could add it to the script, my intention is to propose to the user evrything that he can change.

Good to be cautious, but for accuracy - most keys dumped from a Switch into prod.keys are generic and the same between all Switches. The only unique ones are those used to encrypt the eMMC etc. Keys used to make new NSPs and decrypt existing ones are generic, and there would be no reason for any identifiable key to end up in a resulting NSP, unless the script literally bundled the prod.keys file into it by accident.

If you wanted confirmation that most keys are generic, you could google "prod.keys pastebin" or similar to see what's publicly (tho not legally per se) available and compare the keys to your own file.
In my script you also have a function to test a keys file, it tells you what are the common keys and unic keys, this function is in the "basic functions".
 
Last edited by shadow256,

ZER-O

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 25, 2021
Messages
354
Trophies
0
XP
864
Country
United Kingdom
OK but you will have a save problem with this method?
Edit: OK, savestate problem at least.



I understand, that's why my script require original files to work so I'm not distributing any file that could be a problem.

Yes, my script rename all the files correctly (ini, cue and wallpaper for now, I will add other files in some next versions) so you can add your own config file. If we make a repository with ini files I could add it to the script, my intention is to propose to the user evrything that he can change.


In my script you also have a function to test a keys file, it tells you what are the common keys and unic keys, this function is in the "basic functions".
ill send you a repository after we have more then 10 config settings, we now have 4
 
Last edited by ZER-O,

shadow256

Well-Known Member
Member
Joined
Sep 30, 2017
Messages
145
Trophies
0
Age
35
XP
511
Country
France
Sorry I meant to say TID
Title ID
So no, redirecting doesn't change TitleID, for that you need to change "control.nacp" and "main.npdm" files. For now the only way that I know to change TitleID is to reconstruct the NSP, via my script for example. Maybe this is possible to redirect these files but I don't know how, for the "main.npdm" with the creation of a "exefs" folder and puting the file in it should do the trick but for "control.nacp" I don't know how to do.
 
  • Like
Reactions: Thorhax
General chit-chat
Help Users
  • No one is chatting at the moment.
    Psionic Roshambo @ Psionic Roshambo: Make it so, and make sure to get rid of all the Klingons.