Sata 3 device in Sata 3 port using sata 2?

Discussion in 'Computer Games and General Discussion' started by gifi4, Jan 15, 2012.

Jan 15, 2012
  1. gifi4
    OP

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Hey guys, with my new pc that I've built, I have a 120GB SSD plugged into my Sata 3 6Gb/s port but it only uses Sata 2 3Gb/s speed...
    The other Sata ports are all Sata 2 and I'm lost.

    In the BIOS, it is set to allow SATA 3 and 6Gb/s speeds... So any ideas guys?

    Also I have verified that the device IS plugged into the Sata 3 port...
     
  2. exangel

    Member exangel executioner angel

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Country:
    United States
    Are you using a SATAIII cable? I had to switch my generic SATA cable that came with my motherboard to get the boost.
     
  3. gifi4
    OP

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    That would have to be it, thanks... I'll post here when I get the cable and plug it in.
     
  4. exangel

    Member exangel executioner angel

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Country:
    United States
    I hope it's that simple of course, but it was only a $7 fix for me after shipping =)
     
  5. gifi4
    OP

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    I switched the SATA cable to a SATA 3 cable... But it's still running using SATA 2, I've read online it has something to do with Nvida, which I am using a GTX 580 with Nvida drivers... Can anyone confirm this?
     
  6. exangel

    Member exangel executioner angel

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Country:
    United States
    Maybe it has something to do with an nVidia chipset on your motherboard that has nothing to do with the graphics? I don't know what mobo you have.
     
  7. gifi4
    OP

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Specs:
    Operating System:
    MS Windows 7 Enterprise 64-bit SP1
    CPU:
    Intel Core i7 2600K @ 3.40GHz
    RAM:
    8.00 GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 665MHz (I shoulda chose better RAM)
    Motherboard:
    Intel Corporation DP67BA (LGA1155) P67 Chipset
    Graphics:
    1536MB GeForce GTX 580 (Gigabyte)
    Hard Drives:
    977GB Western Digital WDC WD1002FAEX-00Y9A0 ATA Device (SATA)
    977GB Western Digital WDC WD1002FAEX-00Y9A0 ATA Device (SATA)
    117GB Corsair Force GT ATA Device (SATA)
    Audio:
    Realtek High Definition Audio
     
  8. Originality

    Member Originality Chibi-neko

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,151
    Location:
    London, UK
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've never seen DDR3 RAM with less than 1333Mhz. And I thought DDR2 RAM went at 665Mhz to 800Mhz.
     
  9. gifi4
    OP

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Gahh, I f**ked up, the program I used mentions the RAM as undoubled...
    DDR=Double Data Rate
    So it's supposed to be doubled but the program I used to quickly copy my specs didn't double it. End result 1330Mhz

    Anyway, any ideas as to why my SSD isn't running how I want it to?
     
  10. marcus134

    Member marcus134 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    584
    Location:
    Québec
    Country:
    Canada
    is your ssd connected on the black or blue connector?
    same question for your hdd.
    is your raid controller running in ahci mode, did you setup a raid configuration?
    did you install the chipset drivers that came with the mobo or from intel's website?
    did you update your bios and ssd firmware?
     
    1 person likes this.
  11. exangel

    Member exangel executioner angel

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Country:
    United States
    Also, as this is regarding SSD, did you look into whether or not the SSD firmware has any updates available? Many people who purchased the same SSD I bought (ADATA) reported having to update it; I didn't because I had a good motherboard.
     
  12. gifi4
    OP

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    1. Blue, I have 2 SATA 3 ports.
    2.I have 2 HDDS, one is in a black (SATA 2) port and one is in a SATA 3 port.
    3. Yeah it's running in AHCI, nope, didn't set up a raid config.
    4. Installed Chipset drivers from Intel.
    5.Updated BIOS but didn't even look into updating the SSD.(Will do now)
    Answer above in question 5.
    edit:
    It is still showing up as SATA 2
     
  13. Zetta_x

    Member Zetta_x The Insane Statistician

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,844
    Country:
    United States
    So you are getting around 250 MB/s read and write speed?
     
  14. gifi4
    OP

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    Less, about 150-200...
     
  15. Zetta_x

    Member Zetta_x The Insane Statistician

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,844
    Country:
    United States
    It may not be limited to SATA III speeds then. A SATA III SSD performs about 450-550 write and reads, Sata III performs about 225-250 on a SATA II port given that the SSD is fully functional. Of course switching to Sata III will give the speed increase but the only logical explanation I can see from 150-200 is that the SSD may be defective. It may be running on Sata III bandwidth just the drive is not performing the best it should be (I know the GT series should be around 500-550 on average).

    Of course, I haven't used an SSD before so my word should be taken very lightly.
     
  16. marcus134

    Member marcus134 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    584
    Location:
    Québec
    Country:
    Canada
  17. gifi4
    OP

    Member gifi4 How am I a 'New Member'?

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    2,352
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    When I benchmark the SSD, it does get to 6Gb/s, meaning the device is working as should be but for some reason I can't get those speeds when using it.
    No, was I meant to?
    Also going through Corsair support leads me to an RMA page :\ I Don't want to RMA... As I said to to Zetta, the benchmark results come back all good.
     
  18. exangel

    Member exangel executioner angel

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1,574
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Country:
    United States
    What are you doing that is performing below your expectations? What type of monitor are you using to see whether or not the bandwidth is below benchmark?
    What is WEI for your storage performance (if you can make it test the SSD only)?
     
  19. marcus134

    Member marcus134 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    Messages:
    584
    Location:
    Québec
    Country:
    Canada
    It's generally considered good practice to do so and it solved a few problems when I was repairing computers, though usually it isn't supposed to be necessary.

    at least, intel give you live chat and a phone line.
    ...
    corsair's toll free number:+1 888-222-4346

    are the results you're getting similar to those?
    http://www.tomshardw...ate,3103-3.html
     

Share This Page