sales statistics for nintendo ds

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by ipumuk, Sep 1, 2006.

Sep 1, 2006
  1. ipumuk
    OP

    Member ipumuk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Messages:
    154
    Location:
    Munich / Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    hi,
    i wanna know how many nintendo ds have been sold already worldwide, in europe, in asia and in the us.

    how many are they still selling in a month? what age is the majority of the customers? how many games has the average nintendo ds owner?

    i would love also to get those infos for psp (and perhaps xbox360)!

    please dont speculate. i dont want to start a war! i just want to collect some infos.

    thx
     
  2. ziggy:{)

    Member ziggy:{) custom member title

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    555
    Country:
    United States
    all i know is that in japan they sell around 130,000 a week
     
  3. Orc

    Member Orc ‎(ღ˘⌣˘ღ)

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,963
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Yeah that's about right according to those weekly sales chart posted in various sites. What the hell do they do with all those DSs? Eat them?

    EDIT: I'ma go eat mah DS sammich!
    [​IMG]
     
  4. lookout

    Member lookout GBAtemp Board Room

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,619
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    A new look at the past week of sales for Japan.

    Software:
    1. NDS New Super Mario Bros. (Nintendo) - 117,706 / 2,731,934
    2. NDS Tamagotchi Shop 2 (Bandai) - 66,564 / 334,875
    3. PS2 Melty Blood: Act Cadenza (Ecole) - 64,980 / *NEW*
    4. NDS More Brain Training (Nintendo) - 59,585 / 2,985,432
    5. NDS Cooking Navi (Nintendo) - 57,257 / 290,960
    6. NDS Animal Crossing: Wild World (Nintendo) - 44,201 / 3,077,295
    7. NDS Brain Training (Nintendo) - 38,954 / 2,688,146
    8. PSP SD Gundam Generation G Portable (Bandai) - 36,592 / 192,227
    9. PS2 Fist of the North Star Pachislot (Sega) - 33,951 / 116,507
    10. NDS Kirarin * Revolution: Kira Kira Idol Audition (Konami) - 33,332 / *NEW*

    Hardware:
    DSL - 196,719
    PSP - 41,289
    PS2 - 26,547
    GBASP - 3,051
    GBM - 2,031
    Xbox360 - 1,204
    GC - 940
    DS - 934
    GBA - 23
    Xbox - 6
     
  5. 754boy

    Banned 754boy :D

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    3,469
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Country:
    United States
    DSL pwns all in sales [​IMG]
     
  6. ipumuk
    OP

    Member ipumuk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Messages:
    154
    Location:
    Munich / Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    thank you lookout.
    can you post the source please.

    some stats for europe and the us would be cool too [​IMG]
     
  7. kevo_the_man

    Member kevo_the_man GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Messages:
    176
    Country:
    Canada
    Nintendo really makes a killing in Japan. Sales for DS' and their games just never slow down.. it's insane.
     
  8. Lukeage

    Member Lukeage GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Messages:
    178
    Country:
    Australia
    http://www.m-create.com/jpn/s_ranking.html is one of the main sources I use. I would link to the english page, but they haven't been updating that since Janurary.

    For those who need a quick translation (Week of 21/8-27/8):

    1. NDS Final Fantasy 3
    2. NDS New Super Mario Bros.
    3. NDS Rune Factory
    4. NDS More Brain Training
    5. NDS Cooking Navi
    6. NDS Tamagotchi Connection: Corner Shop 2
    7. NDS Mario Basketball 3 on 3
    8. NDS Animal Crossing
    9. NDS Brain Training
    10. NDS English Training

    and the sales at the bottom...

    DSL 163,274
    PSP 29,945
    PS2 21,829
    GBASP 2,719
    GBM 1,819
    Xbox360 1,197
    GC 837
    DS 410
    GBA 14
    Xbox 12
     
  9. Orc

    Member Orc ‎(ღ˘⌣˘ღ)

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,963
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    And just wait til tomorrow and the DS sales goes through the roof of the 60th floor again...
    (tomorrow meaning September 2 meaning OMG BLACK DS lite in Japan...)
     
  10. ipumuk
    OP

    Member ipumuk GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2003
    Messages:
    154
    Location:
    Munich / Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    lukage. i guess those are statistics for japan right?
    if yes. how come they differ from the ones lookout posted?


    still looking for eu and us statistics...
     
  11. Orc

    Member Orc ‎(ღ˘⌣˘ღ)

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,963
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    lookout posted old stats. (week of August 7-13)

    EDIT: Added date.

    EDIT2: Here's Week of August 14-20...

    Software Sales

    1. New Super Mario Brothers (Nintendo, DS) - 103,774
    2. Tamagotchi Shop 2 (Bandai Namco, DS) - 65,554
    3. Cooking Navi (Nintendo, DS) - 55,759
    4. More Brain Training (Nintendo, DS) - 45,978
    5. Animal Crossing Wild World (Nintendo, DS) - 41,813
    6. Daito Giken Pachislot Hihouden (Daito Giken, PS2) - 39,070 NEW
    7. Rhythm Tengoku (Nintendo, GBA) - 29,911
    8. Tetris DS (Nintendo, DS) - 26,791
    9. SD Gundam G-Generation Portable (Bandai Namco, PSP) - 25,716
    10. Brain Training (Nintendo, DS) - 25,139


    Hardware Sales

    DS Lite -- 74,495 units
    PSP -- 41,535 units
    PS2 -- 26,833 units
    GBA SP -- 3,823 units
    Game Boy Micro -- 2,266 units
    Xbox 360 -- 1,493 units
    GameCube - 922 units
    DS - 712 units
    GBA - 20 units
    Xbox - 7 units
     
  12. Renegade_R

    Member Renegade_R Audio/Video Expert

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2004
    Messages:
    1,654
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    Wow the Nintendo DS is like a complete money mint. I hope the Wii is equally successful.
     
  13. lookout

    Member lookout GBAtemp Board Room

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,619
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    Oh Yeah Orc! you also posted a old stats.




    August 21st ~ August 27th weekly software & hard cell through ranking

    The Sale of Game:

    Go the link below


    Type Sale quantity


    DSL - 163,274
    PSP - 29,945
    PS2 - 21,829
    GBASP - 2,719
    GBM - 1,819
    Xbox360 - 1,197
    GC - 837
    DS - 410
    GBA - 14
    Xbox - 12


    Software & Hardware weekly update - japanese site Google translated
     
  14. lookout

    Member lookout GBAtemp Board Room

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,619
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Doh! Lukeage already posted....I better lookout next time! [​IMG]



    Monthly U.S. Console Hardware Sales


    Month-------------------PS2--------Xbox---GameCube----Xbox 360

    November 2005------531,000---197,000---272,000-------326,000
    December 2005----1,500,000--415,000----606,423-------281,441
    January 2006---------272,000----89,000-----66,000-------249,000
    February 2006--------299,000----88,000-----67,000-------161,000
    March 2006-----------273,000----83,000-----63,000-------192,000
    April 2006-------------206,995----38,987-----38,028-------295,381


    Nintendo released shipment numbers through June 2006.

    GameCube Hardware
    Japan - 4,010,000
    America - 12,270,000
    Other - 4,720,000
    Total - 21,000,000

    GameCube Software
    Japan - 27,130,000
    America - 124,600,000
    Other - 40,870,000
    Total - 192,600,000

    Game Boy Advance Hardware
    Japan - 16,600,000
    America - 38,450,000
    Other - 20,750,000
    Total - 75,810,000

    Game Boy Advance Software
    Japan - 70,700,000
    America - 187,570,000
    Other - 77,690,000
    Total - 335,960,000

    Nintendo DS Hardware
    Japan - 9,240,000
    America - 5,900,000
    Other - 6,130,000
    Total - 21,270,000

    Nintendo DS Software
    Japan - 34,420,000
    America - 25,210,000
    Other - 19,160,000
    Total - 78,790,000

    GBA Hardware includes Original, SP, and Micro (1.86 million Micro worldwide).
    DS Hardware includes Fat and Lite (4.15 million Lite worldwide).


    Here are Sony's production shipments as of June 30, 2006.

    PS2 Hardware
    Japan - 23,550,000
    America - 42,970,000
    Europe - 39,710,000
    Total - 106,230,000

    PS2 Software
    Japan - 210,000,000
    America - 490,000,000
    Europe - 380,000,000
    Total - 1,080,000,000

    PSP Hardware
    Japan - 5,130,000
    America - 7,570,000
    Europe - 6,350,000
    Total - 19,050,000

    PSP Software
    Japan - 12,000,000
    America - 25,200,000
    Europe - 19,200,000
    Total - 56,400,000

    Sony also released a more recent shipment figure for PSP.

    PSP Hardware (As of July 24, 2006)
    Japan - 5,200,000
    America - 8,170,000
    Europe - 6,650,000
    Total - 20,020,000



    you'll alot info if you go here
     
  15. Orc

    Member Orc ‎(ღ˘⌣˘ღ)

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,963
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Yes I did post old stats. To fill in the week between what you posted and what Lukeage did incase anyone was wondering. Anyway, if we're just gonna copypasta shit here... let's not. The links you and Lukeage posted pretty much covers it anyway.
     
  16. lookout

    Member lookout GBAtemp Board Room

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    1,619
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Yeah your right, It look like if we're doing his home work?

    Damn you top!c.
     
  17. Orc

    Member Orc ‎(ღ˘⌣˘ღ)

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1,963
    Country:
    Hong Kong
    Expect the sales charts for this week to break the roof, all of your bad habit, the speed of light and one million hymens around the world!

    LONG LINE IS LONG!
    3 separate articles in Famitsu page about LONG LINE IS LONG with illustrations:
    http://www.famitsu.com/game/news/2006/09/0...,59451,0,0.html
    http://www.famitsu.com/game/news/2006/09/0...,59452,0,0.html
    http://www.famitsu.com/game/news/2006/09/0...,59450,0,0.html
    same shit in Dengeki Online too...
    http://www.dengekionline.com/data/news/200...dd701c8494.html

    Sold out in an hour? How fucking fast are those people behind the counter jeez...
     
  18. Lukeage

    Member Lukeage GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Messages:
    178
    Country:
    Australia
    I think when the pink ds came out over there that week they sold 280,000ish ds'. I'd expect slightly more for the black (assuming there would have been more demand for black than pink, hence more made) so perhaps we could see it breaking 300,000.
     

Share This Page