1. Woodchuck

    OP Woodchuck Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United States
    I think t is because I need to unwrap the game on sysNAND, but it is a JP game, so it will only show up on my rxTools emunand.
    Nands are linked.
     
  2. Superbossboo

    Superbossboo The Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    United States
    That's what unlinking the Nands is for.
     
  3. Woodchuck

    OP Woodchuck Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United States
    i'll pass
     
  4. Superbossboo

    Superbossboo The Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    United States
    Well, good luck unwrapping them each time. That's the only way btw.
     
    Alex3dss and kiwiis like this.
  5. samiam144

    samiam144 Régulier
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,876
    Country:
    Canada
    You can also install the same cia in sysnand. But you will have to do this for every game that is wrapped. It will not take double the space however.
     
    Superbossboo likes this.
  6. Woodchuck

    OP Woodchuck Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United States
    oh so it won't double the space? i'll do that then :)
     
    samiam144 likes this.
  7. Woodchuck

    OP Woodchuck Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United States
    that did not work sadly. Maybe this could be done:
     
  8. Melon__Bread

    Melon__Bread ~It's A Magik~
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2013
    Messages:
    831
    Country:
    United States
    I doubt someone would go through the effort of doing this since unlinking the NANDs is the go to solution most people use
     
  9. Woodchuck

    OP Woodchuck Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United States
    can I transfer my emunand cias back to my sysnand if i ever wanted to?
     
  10. TecXero

    TecXero Technovert
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2014
    Messages:
    2,811
    Country:
    United States
    Just unlink your NANDs. There's a few different reasons why you should and it's easy to do. I was going to keep them linked myself but once I was sure my setup was stable and I should never have to update my sysNAND, I went ahead and unlinked them.
     
  11. Superbossboo

    Superbossboo The Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2015
    Messages:
    171
    Country:
    United States
    Well, you have to reinstall them. Then you can use homebrew to put the saves in.
     
  12. samiam144

    samiam144 Régulier
    Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,876
    Country:
    Canada
  13. Woodchuck

    OP Woodchuck Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2016
    Messages:
    59
    Country:
    United States
    the second link worked thank you
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - [rxTools], installed, emuNAND