Running Metroid Prime Trilogy from a disc

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by jurassicbond, Sep 7, 2009.

Sep 7, 2009
  1. jurassicbond
    OP

    Newcomer jurassicbond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    The game boots up find in all the Backup Loaders I've tried except Gecko OS which doesn't recognize there being a DVD, but when I try to start a game, the top half of the loading screen will flash green and it will go back to the Wii menu. Has anyone else had this problem and managed to fix it? I have a soft modded Wii with IOS 249 version 13.


    *UPDATE*
    I got it working if anyone else has the same issues follow these steps.
    1) Download NeoGamma R6
    2) Run Metroid Prime Trilogy any way you want and create a save file.
    3) Reboot and run NeoGamma R6
    4) Go to config and change the Altern. .dol option to Disc.
    5) Launch Game from DVD
    6) Before the game loads, it will ask which .dol file you want to load. Choose rs5mp1_p.dol, rs5mp2_p.dol, or rs5mp3_p.dol. Depending on which game you want to play.

    This seems to work for Metroid Prime 1, 2, and 3. I have no idea how to get the multiplayer to work, and I don't know if you'll be able to manage multiple profiles in the same game.
     
  2. Covarr

    Member Covarr Sentient Cash Register

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2005
    Messages:
    872
    Location:
    Far East of Eden
    Country:
    United States
    Note: Alt dol method will not allow you to choose difficulty. You're stuck on veteran. You also only get one save game.
     
  3. jurassicbond
    OP

    Newcomer jurassicbond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    Is there a way to do it where you can have multiple save files?
     
  4. pepxl

    Member pepxl GFX W!Z4RD

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Messages:
    3,263
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    use or buy the original, thats the only way to play the game without any worries until usb loading becomes as good as running from a disk channel
     
  5. zektor

    Member zektor GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1,325
    Country:
    United States
    Are you sure this is correct? If you load the load without alt.dol FIRST, you can create a savegame and select normal instead of veteran. Afterward, when you load a game via alt.dol, does it not read the "normal" savegame?
     
  6. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Try patching the ISO to run off of IOS249. The menu should respond normally.
     
  7. dsfanatic5

    Member dsfanatic5 Team ICO Freak

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    Messages:
    762
    Country:
    United States
    You are correct.

    As with many others, I'm only concerned with MP 1 & 2, since MP3 is available separately. I took the dvd-5 release and burned onto a Verbatim DVD-R, just so I could choose normal difficulty, and make it to the first save room to create a save. Loading this save from USB will retain the settings you chose in the menu. I also use NeoGamma to launch from USB with video mode NTSC 480p, and video patch ALL, otherwise playing from USB will output 480i (only a big deal for those with component cables and a supported tv).
     
  8. jurassicbond
    OP

    Newcomer jurassicbond Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    When you do that, it doesn't actually create a save game.
     
  9. wiimanizer

    Member wiimanizer GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    309
    Location:
    Ima Poopin
    Country:
    United States
    is it possible to burn MPT(1-3) on a DVD-R? [or do i need to obtain a DVD-R DL?]
     
  10. Spidy1000

    Member Spidy1000 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2009
    Messages:
    499
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You need a DL disc
     
  11. wiimanizer

    Member wiimanizer GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    309
    Location:
    Ima Poopin
    Country:
    United States
    also, how do i manually "rip" or remove MP3 from the MPT .iso?
     
  12. wiimanizer

    Member wiimanizer GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    309
    Location:
    Ima Poopin
    Country:
    United States
    is it possible to remove metroid prime 3 from trilogy, and how is it done?
     
  13. 1st Time

    Newcomer 1st Time Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I know everyone must be sick of posts regarding Metroid Prime Trilogy by now - however I was wondering if anyone can help.
    I can run the game off the disc using the alt-dol method, however I cannot play the game off the disc normally.

    I have a pal wii 4.1 and have patched the IOS of the game so it can now run via the disc channel if nessesary. My problem is that no matter what loader I use or if I use the disc channel, I get a #002 error message upon trying to load the individual game (just after the clip where Samus fires her gun and then it tells you what game is loading).

    I have tried using the error #002 fixes in the loaders I have tried but it does not work.

    If anyone knows how I can fix this I would be grateful.

    Also please note that I thought I had already manually removed both #001 & #002 using generic wii patcher and injecting back into the iso.
    I am getting closer, as prior to patching the IOS on the iso it wouldn't even load via the disc channel.
     
  14. FenrirWolf

    Member FenrirWolf GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2008
    Messages:
    4,343
    Location:
    Beaverton, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, you patched which IOS the game uses, but to what? To 249?
     
  15. 1st Time

    Newcomer 1st Time Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I patched the IOS to 249 (apologies for forgettting to include that in my original post).
     
  16. 1st Time

    Newcomer 1st Time Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Also re-reading my original post I also forgot to mention that I have a version 1 wiinja chip installed (the first wiinja chip released) but due to a recent update to 4.1 I had to softmod my wii to get it to load backups again.
    I'm just mentioning this incase it has any impact on my problem.

    Thanks
     
  17. wiimanizer

    Member wiimanizer GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    309
    Location:
    Ima Poopin
    Country:
    United States
    someone please answer me? my question was on the prev. page near the bottom...=_=
     

Share This Page