Running Dead Rising on USB~

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by Yoyoenix91, Apr 30, 2010.

Apr 30, 2010

Running Dead Rising on USB~ by Yoyoenix91 at 5:18 PM (1,982 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. Yoyoenix91
    OP

    Newcomer Yoyoenix91 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    Okay, so I've got Dead Rising: Chop Till You Drop (NTSC) on my flash drive, ready to play. No other games have caused me problems whatsoever.
    But whenever I first gain control of Frank at the beginning of the game, after talking with Carlito, my controller stops responding. The game still runs, with Frank going through his idle animations, and the sound still goes in the background as well, but I just can't start playing.

    I've tried running the game on USB Loader GX, and Configurable USB Loader, but I don't know if I change some settings or... something.

    Can someone help me? D8
     
  2. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    what cios and version u using?
    what version of usb loaders u try?

    could be a bad rip of the game
     
  3. Yoyoenix91
    OP

    Newcomer Yoyoenix91 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using IOS249, Rev 19... I think? I'm not quite sure.
    For the versions of my USB Loaders:
    USB Loader GX Version 1.0 r866
    Configurable USB Loader Version 56

    Can bad game rips really... just... act weird like this?
     
  4. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    i've seen games freeze at the loading screen just because of bad rips, so yes, its possible.

    what base wad does your cios use? 57 or 38 should work
     
  5. Yoyoenix91
    OP

    Newcomer Yoyoenix91 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    I'm not sure... how would I check? I'm still learning everything. ._.;
     
  6. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    it doesn't hurt to just reinstall it... I'm not sure how to tell what base is currently installed

    configurable usb loader may tell u somewhere in the options (I know it tells u for hermes cios's when the game is loading, i dont think it does for wanins cios's though... but like I said it may be somewhere in the options)
     
  7. Yoyoenix91
    OP

    Newcomer Yoyoenix91 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    Reinstall the game? Or the cIOS?
     
  8. Burton

    Member Burton Real Life VIP and Educator

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2006
    Messages:
    880
    Country:
    Puerto Rico
    He is talking about the cios. It would be better to rip the game again and reinstall the cios. What he meant about the base is that depending with what base the cios is installed the chances the game will run better or worse. You have to test it yourself.
     
  9. Yoyoenix91
    OP

    Newcomer Yoyoenix91 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    Sounds... complicated.

    I'm going to try another rip, see if that one is any better. Hopefully it is. I fear I'd just mess up my Wii at this point if I tried tinkering with the other settings. ._.;

    I just want to mention that the game isn't outright freezing, so much as the controller just stops functioning. The reset button won't reset the console back to the Wii Menu, but other than those two things, the game seems to run.
     
  10. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    reinstalling a cios sounds complicated to u? It's really easy, if re-ripping the game doesn't work, try launching the game with all the different cIOSs u ALREADY have installed (222, 249 etc.), if it still doesn't work, just reinstall cIOS249v19[57] then try again (pay attention to make sure the install is successful... if slot249 is stubbed, it will fail)
     
  11. Yoyoenix91
    OP

    Newcomer Yoyoenix91 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    Thank you, I will try that in a little while.
    It probably is very easy... but I still don't want to screw up my console. Almost did in the past.
     
  12. XFlak

    Member XFlak Wiitired but still kicking

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    9,122
    Location:
    Ontario
    Country:
    Canada
    just for your peace of mind, all cIOSs are not used in normal wii functions, but instead only for homebrew. So if u somehow manage to screw up a cIOS install, u CANNOT brick this way, worst case, some apps wont work until u install a good cios
     
  13. Yoyoenix91
    OP

    Newcomer Yoyoenix91 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    39
    Country:
    United States
    Oh... yeah.
    I knew that.
    >_>
     

Share This Page