Running Chinese Ds Games (iQue DS) on a normal DS

Discussion in 'NDS - ROM Hacking and Translations' started by .Eric, Jun 9, 2008.

Jun 9, 2008
  1. .Eric
    OP

    Newcomer .Eric Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Has there been any hacking of iQue DS Roms to convert them to normal DS Roms? Like to either add a font to the ROM to display the chinese (Like how homebrew programs, like flashcart firmware or dszhongwen can view chinese characters) or to simply remove the "ONLY FOR iQue DS" message which shows when trying to play a Chinese DS Rom?

    I was looking on google and a found a site - http://wiki.pocketheaven.com/LoadMe - Which says that you can patch a .nds rom and convert it to a .gba rom but it will allow iQue DS Roms to run on a normal DS. Is there any way to do this but still have it as a .nds? (I only have a Supercard DS one) I also saw that a certain flashcart (If forgot which) updated and allowed playing of iQue DS Roms.

    Anyone know any information about this?

    PS: I would get an iQue DS, but I cannot find any import stores selling them.
     
  2. hutheback

    Newcomer hutheback Newbie

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    South Korea
    Country:
    China
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]





    I live in China and iQue DS sucks!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
    its really bad the chinese coppied it !
    dont get it!
     
  3. Bob Evil

    Member Bob Evil The Department of Home-Made Insecurity

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    3,783
    Location:
    Out of the corner of your eye
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    You fail ... it's not a copy ... it's just the Nintendo DS rebranded with the iQue logo, and with Chinese language support ... it's officially licensed by Nintendo, and iQue is Nintendo's official partner in China ...

    The iQue has superior language suppprt, marginally better battery life, and is slightly more durable physically ..

    And before you say anything, yes, I have one ...
     
  4. .Eric
    OP

    Newcomer .Eric Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Uhh, the chinese didn't copy it, it is actually made by Nintendo... and what a great first post [​IMG]

    edit: was beat to it ^^
     
  5. cris92x

    Member cris92x GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2008
    Messages:
    419
    Country:
    United States
    I believe the Edge flashcart was updated to use iQueDS roms

    30 / 4 / 2008

    EDGE OS v1.34 has been released. Changes include:

    * iQue games are now supported on regular NDS units
    * Slot 2 can now be booted in either NDS or GBA mode

    The release is available from the downloads page.
     
  6. .Eric
    OP

    Newcomer .Eric Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Is there any way to get the same functionality with the Supercard DS ONE?
     
  7. Pyrofyr

    Member Pyrofyr GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,258
    Location:
    Miami
    Country:
    United States
    Since the iQue is slightly more powerful, the cart would have to handle the extra weight, so pretty much for the stronger games, I doubt it can play it.
     
  8. Zerrix

    Member Zerrix GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2008
    Messages:
    1,144
    Location:
    Earth
    Country:
    Germany
    Does the R4DS supports iQue DS Roms? o.O
     
  9. Upperleft

    Member Upperleft Namcoholic

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1,049
    Country:
    United Arab Emirates
    No
     
  10. blahman

    Member blahman GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    United States
    hmmm chinese version of warioware seem to work just fine on my nds o.o
     
  11. .Eric
    OP

    Newcomer .Eric Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    Just tried all the ique roms, none work. There has to be a way to trick it to allow play on a normal DS? If the edge flashcart could do it, why can't a supercard or any other flashcart?
     
  12. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Slot-2 Supercards could always play them on normal DSs.
     
  13. .Eric
    OP

    Newcomer .Eric Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Country:
    United States
    but there is no way for a slot-1 supercard to play them?
     
  14. arctic_flame

    Member arctic_flame GBAtemp ATMEGA8 Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,840
    Location:
    England land
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Maybe you should drop a mail to the Supercard developers. It can't be a big patch if their other cards already do it...
     

Share This Page