Running 2 versions of AKAIO?

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by tinymech, Mar 5, 2011.

Mar 5, 2011
  1. tinymech
    OP

    Newcomer tinymech Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    Alright, so here's my conundrum.
    I have Acekard2i, currently running AKAIO 1.8.5
    While I'm on 1.8.5 I can play the new YGO game YGO2011.
    HOWEVER I haven't been able to load patched, or clean versions of the new Pokemon Games.
    I tried downgrading to AKAIO 1.8.0 and was able to load the Pokemon
    but not the YGO games...

    Is there any way for me to be able to switch back and forth between the 2 firmwares? Much like how you can have a firmware that you load optionally like WOOD on R4, etc.

    Is there any way I can do this on acekard with AKAIO?
     
  2. tinymech
    OP

    Newcomer tinymech Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    anybody know if this is possible?
     
  3. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    It's hardcoded to look for a specific directory name, so I'm not sure.
     
  4. tinymech
    OP

    Newcomer tinymech Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    sad face
     
  5. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvertâ„¢

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    Might be able to hex-edit it, but I'm not sure.
     
  6. tinymech
    OP

    Newcomer tinymech Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Country:
    United States
    I'm good with different hacky stuff, but I have no idea how to hex-edit stuff...
     
  7. twiztidsinz

    Member twiztidsinz Taiju Yamada Fan

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2008
    Messages:
    4,981
    Country:
    United States
    AKAIO 1.8.6 is out, might want to give that a try. If that doesn't work you can do this:

    With my modified file (a simple hex edit), you can have this as your setup:
    __aio
     

Share This Page