rune factory save error!!

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by btran, Aug 24, 2007.

Aug 24, 2007

rune factory save error!! by btran at 10:29 AM (1,260 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. btran
    OP

    Newcomer btran Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    so this is the second this has happened to me now
    using the latest firmware (1.11) for the R4, i play rune factory and save and load a few times, then all of a sudden rune factory tells me the data is corrupted and the save game will be deleted (when trying to load). anybody have any clue why? any fixes on this?
     
  2. HeatMan Advance

    Member HeatMan Advance GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    459
    Country:
    United States
    Glad I bought mine. I say just buy it, it's worth every penny.

    It's not worth the trouble of getting far in the game to risk losing data. You'll wind up investing a lot into this game just to make progress. I can't imagine what I'd do if I lost everything I've done so far. Too many upgrades and such.

    R4 is good for testing, but after you know you like it, it's safer to own the retail.

    Either that or backup the save file every day in the game.
     
  3. dsbomb

    Member dsbomb GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    487
    Location:
    Illinois, USA
    Country:
    United States
    Sometimes, saving just fails. Backup your save files from the memory card every few days.

    I've had Etrian Odyssey say a save completed successfully, but then when I loaded it again, it was from the previous time I saved.
     
  4. steelsie

    Newcomer steelsie Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    When i save using my G6 DS Real it looks like its working fine but when i go back into the game the save is not there [​IMG]

    Anyone else had this??

    Cheers
    Tim
     
  5. steelsie

    Newcomer steelsie Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Country:
    United States
    Sorted it, i just delelete the save game and tried again.

    Cheers
     
  6. Zaolen

    Newcomer Zaolen Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Country:
    Spain
    I have a G6DS Real and from time to time when i start the game it says there is no saved game to load, but i reset the DS and there it is: my saved game just as always.

    I don't know why it happens, i thought it was only a problem from my flash cart, but if there are issues in R4 too...
     
  7. btran
    OP

    Newcomer btran Newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Country:
    Canada
    well its happened to me twice already... first time during summer 10-20 hours maybe, then second time just last night at day 8 of spring.. was weird.. just got into the second cave died then file was corrupted, i did leave my ds on most of the day just in "pause" mode when you close the ds, so i'm not sure if it's # of save/loads or total time played or just the way the game saves... but i'm doing backups after each day and we'll see what happens
     
  8. Retal

    Member Retal GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Messages:
    914
    Location:
    England              Sex: Daily
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    After you know you like it, you should purchase the retail. Never mind whether it's safer.

    Look what piracy did to the PC game scene. Better to use flashcarts in moderation, lest handhelds suffer the same perilous consequences.
     
  9. Noobix

    Member Noobix GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    333
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Hmmm...well I back up every now and then, but I've never had a save fail in months of heavy usage. (Nor have any of my friends/family.)

    Might be a faulty card or it just might not be making a good connection with the micro SD. How much free space on the SD card etc ?

    It could also be worth while backing up your Micro SD and doing a full format? [​IMG]
     

Share This Page