run and shutdown button.

Discussion in 'Computer Hardware, Devices and Accessories' started by Prime, Dec 3, 2007.

Dec 3, 2007

run and shutdown button. by Prime at 8:44 AM (766 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. Prime
    OP

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    My start menu is missing a shutdown button and the run command. I'm running Windows XP Home edition btw.

    can anyone help? i can get the shutdown button back by editing the Registry but i cant get to the Registry if i have no run button.
     
  2. rhyguy

    Member rhyguy GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    1,377
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Country:
    Australia
    ctrl alt del and then there is run in the file menu:)
     
  3. jtroye32

    Member jtroye32 GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    420
    Location:
    Michigan
    Country:
    United States
    ctrl+alt+del to bring up the task manager.

    click on the "Applications" tab then click the "New Task..." button and type in regedit
     
  4. Samutz

    Member Samutz Wet Tissue Sample

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    1,598
    Location:
    See that hole in your wall?
    Country:
    United States
    WindowsKey+R will also bring up the Run dialog.

    Also, you should be able to get the Run button back byright-clicking the Start button, selecting Properties, clicking Customize, then the Advanced tab. There's a list of all the crap you can enable/disable, including the Run command.
     
  5. Urza

    Member Urza hi

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    6,493
    Country:
    United States
    If it just disappeared out of nowhere, its probably a trojan. I would run a check asap.
     
  6. GrayFox Cap

    Member GrayFox Cap GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Like Urza mentioned, it could be some malware affecting your computer.

    Also, sometimes system administrators remove those buttons on purpose. Do you have anyone else that uses that computer?

    If you cannot open the run dialog, perhaps you could get in the command prompt and run "regedit"
     
  7. Prime
    OP

    Member Prime GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,664
    Location:
    Under your bed
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it is ok people. I did a system restore to yesterday and it works now. I'm doing a virus scan to check on any nasty things.

    @Scarlem: I AM the system administrator lol
     
  8. GrayFox Cap

    Member GrayFox Cap GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    Messages:
    106
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    Hahah, just checking :-)

    System Restore, I gotta hand it to Microsoft, sometimes it can do amazing things.

    I'm glad things are lookin' up though!
     

Share This Page