[Rumor] New iPad has 1GB RAM, 1 GHz A5X Clock Speed

Discussion in 'User Submitted News' started by chris888222, Mar 14, 2012.

  1. chris888222
    OP

    Member chris888222 GBAtemp's Flygon Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,532
    Country:
    Singapore
    Well, the graphics benchmark made me pretty much skeptical about this source. Plus it's by an unknown Vietnamese source, so I'll put this as a rumor for now.

    1GHz clock speed is sure disappointing though (if it's real). I guess we can only find out at actual launch.

    SOURCE: http://mashable.com/2012/03/13/new-ipad-unboxed-and-tested/

    The video is in the source if you're interested.
     
  2. Rydian

    Member Rydian Resident Furvert™

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    27,883
    Location:
    Cave Entrance, Watching Cyan Write Letters
    Country:
    United States
    More cores don't instantly equal more speed, so yeah if the benchmark wasn't made for multi-cores, it don't matter shit how many you toss on.
     
    5 people like this.
  3. chris888222
    OP

    Member chris888222 GBAtemp's Flygon Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,532
    Country:
    Singapore
    Failure Apple marketing. :P

    But I actually expected the benchmark to hit like at least 900 or something.
     
  4. FireGrey

    Member FireGrey Undercover Admin

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,916
    Country:
    Australia
    Isn't this the same specs as the other tablets that are at half the cost?
     
  5. spinal_cord

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It's an Apple product, you didn't need to know the specs to come to that conclusion.
     
    3 people like this.
  6. Bladexdsl

    Member Bladexdsl ZOMG my posts...it's over 9000!!!

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    14,358
    Location:
    Queensland
    Country:
    Australia
    and twice the price :P
     
  7. Jamstruth

    Member Jamstruth Secondary Feline Anthropomorph

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2009
    Messages:
    3,456
    Location:
    North East Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    More like fail tester. If the benchmark is made for a single core and you give it a quad it's not going to use its full power (because it's feeding 1 line instead of doing processes in parallel)
    The quad core GPU will be faster but only when devs utilise it.
     
  8. chris888222
    OP

    Member chris888222 GBAtemp's Flygon Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,532
    Country:
    Singapore
    I was part sarcastic about the Apple part as I don't really believe the source itself.

    Plus, the box of that iPad looks fugly.
     
  9. Zerousen

    Member Zerousen 【=◈︿◈=】

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,948
    Country:
    United States
    Holy shit, I can understand what they're saying, lol.
     
  10. spinal_cord

    Member spinal_cord Knows his stuff

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2,871
    Location:
    somewhere
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    thats what all other iPad boxes look like, nothing special about iPadbox3.
     
  11. chris888222
    OP

    Member chris888222 GBAtemp's Flygon Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,532
    Country:
    Singapore
    I don't remember my Apple boxes having stickers here and there. The iCloud sticker just looks removed from the iPhone 4S box and repasted to the New iPad box. To me at least.

    EDIT: I just remembered that the Apple A5 is clocked at 800 MHz. If its 1GHz then perhaps there is a speed increase.
     
  12. chartube12

    Member chartube12 GBAtemp Addict

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,729
    Country:
    United States
    I remember reading the A5X is a 2 core cpu and 4 core gpu, in a cnet article. Apple apologized for the confusion.
     
  13. chris888222
    OP

    Member chris888222 GBAtemp's Flygon Fan

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,532
    Country:
    Singapore
    It is. It has 2 CPU cores, but 4 GPU cores which made it able to power up the Retina Display.

    What I'm hoping is at least a speed boost in those 2 CPU cores.
     
    1 person likes this.
  14. ShadowSoldier

    Member ShadowSoldier GBAtemp Guru

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2009
    Messages:
    9,383
    Country:
    Canada
    Still not enough for me to switch from Android.
     

Share This Page