Rumble that can go with AceKard RPG?

Discussion in 'Other Flashing Hardware & Software' started by rickshaw888, Oct 29, 2007.

Oct 29, 2007
  1. rickshaw888
    OP

    Newcomer rickshaw888 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi. I am new to this whole thing with NDSL. I jump the gun and ordered myself a AceKard RPG (even though I think its over priced! [​IMG] ) and it should be coming very soon. I am wondering what other stuff I can get that will work well with this flash card. I am thinking of getting a rumble add-on. Also, if I want to play GBA stuff, again what add-on should I get that will work with this flash card? Is there a device that will allow me to play GBA and get the rumble feature at the same time? Sorry if I am sounding silly here, I am very new to this scene.

    Any advise will be greatly appreciated.

    Thanks,

    Rick..
     
  2. go185

    Member go185 GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2006
    Messages:
    230
    Country:
    EZ Flash 3-in-1, you can order it from the same site you ordered your RPG from. I have one myself. I have a GBA game on it, and it works as RAM for the browser, but I dont use rumble, so I dont now if it works.
     
  3. rickshaw888
    OP

    Newcomer rickshaw888 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Canada
    Thanks, I ordered my EZ Flash 3-in-1.


     
  4. HeyYoWL

    Newcomer HeyYoWL Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Canada
    I recently got my AceKard RPG & EZ-Flash 3-in-1 from BambooGaming, but I have no clue how to get the EZ-Flash working. I plugged both in and the RPG works fine, but the EZ-Flash I can't access. Is mine defective? I'm assuming from the menu where you can choose Flash, microSD, & Slot-2 you just choose Slot-2? When I do that, it says I have no Slot-2 device connected. [​IMG]
     
  5. myuusmeow

    Member myuusmeow GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Messages:
    1,643
    Country:
    United States
    You have to flash a game to NOR to use Boot Slot-2.
    (Don't use NOR unless it's like a 32mB game or a old DS homebrew that ends in .ds.gba anyway, use PSRAM)

    Use EZ-Flash 3-in-1 Tool 1.9 to flash games to your 3-in-1.

    (Patch GBA roms that don't use SRAM to save with GBATA, then place roms in /gba/ folder)
     
  6. rickshaw888
    OP

    Newcomer rickshaw888 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi there. I am getting my EZ-Flash 3 in 1 tomorrow. I also finally got my Acekard RPG today. My question is, where do I load the opera browser? In the Acekard RPG or the EZ-Flash 3-1? Any link on how to set it up?

    Thanks!
     
  7. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    Heres a good one on 3n1: http://wiki.gbatemp.net/index.php?title=3_..._for_EZ-Flash_V

    Problem is, with RPG you gotta patch Opera and rumble roms. No way to use tho options in rudolphs tool since theres no soft reset. It works great for GBA. The ram/rumble screen is missing/inaccessible in Rudolphs 3n1 when loaded from RPG because 4.02 doesn't have soft reset, yet.
     
  8. rickshaw888
    OP

    Newcomer rickshaw888 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Canada
    Hey gratefulbuddy. So does that mean that with AK RPG, one will not be able to use the DS Browser? I was able to run GBA games. But don't have clue on how to set things up so that DS Browser recognizes the RAM in the 3-1. I used the Rudolph ExpPack v1.9 to get GBA game to work.

    Any other idea on how to get the DS Browser to work?

    Thanks.
     
  9. Maikel Steneker

    Member Maikel Steneker M3 Fanboy

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,396
    Country:
    Netherlands
    You have to use a patch. I don't know where to get it though, sorry.

    You could also use Rudolphs tool and turn the DS off and on again very fast instead of soft resetting.
     
  10. rickshaw888
    OP

    Newcomer rickshaw888 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    Canada
    Hi there (above). Thanks for the suggestion. I finally got the DS Browser to work with my Acekard RPG. I just downloaded the file from here [LINK], followed the instruction included in the compressed file and viola!

    Hope this help others like me (new to the scene).

    Thanks!
     
  11. gratefulbuddy

    Member gratefulbuddy amateur lunatic

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    802
    Location:
    on the wheel
    Country:
    United States
    The patches for Opera and any games that use rumble are in the wiki article I linked above.
     

Share This Page