Rumble going nuts with Rumble Pak/3-in-1

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by jesterscourt, Jul 4, 2008.

Jul 4, 2008
  1. jesterscourt
    OP

    Member jesterscourt Not Brad.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,153
    Country:
    United States
    I swear I saw a thread on either here or the CycloEvo forums, but you try searching for "rumble and "3-in-1" and "homebrew" and see how many results you get. I sifted through a couple pages then gave up, I know how good you guys are at this stuff, I'm sure there's a quick and easy answer.

    So when launching games, the 3-in-1 gives a slight rumble, I'm assuming to let you know it's loaded. It does the same with some homebrew, however for other applications, it just wigs out and continues to rumble and you need to pull out the 3-in-1. It's done this for awhile, it's not a specific firmware question, I'm just curious if it's known what makes it do that?
     
  2. Akuma147

    Newcomer Akuma147 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    CA
    Country:
    United States
    I'm having a problem with the rumble too. When I start any game, the rumble constantly shakes and doesn't stop, I have to pull out the rumble pak. I also tried on a rumble supported game, and I get the same thing. I tried turning on and off the rumble in the settings, but I get the same thing. I'm using the M3 Rumble Pak and the 1.41 firmware. Anyone know of a fix?
     
  3. Seven

    Member Seven oh hell no

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    777
    Country:
    United States
    Just disable rumble altogether from the options on the CycloDS menu.
    If that doesn't work, which it should, do it manually, download Exploader (plus the Softreset.CEVO) and then disable the rumble on the third screen on Exploader (press R two times).
     
  4. PikaPika

    Member PikaPika GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2006
    Messages:
    695
    Location:
    AZ
    Country:
    United States
    That happened to me using the M3 Real Rumble Pak, but not the official Nintendo one.
     
  5. Akuma147

    Newcomer Akuma147 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    CA
    Country:
    United States
    Disabling the rumble from the options menu doesn't fix the problem. I tried Exploader, but it says a comapitble slot-2 device wasn't found.
     
  6. Sir-Fritz

    Member Sir-Fritz GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    May 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,336
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    Maybe your 3 in 1 is faulty?
     
  7. Akuma147

    Newcomer Akuma147 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    68
    Location:
    CA
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using the M3 Rumble. I'm guessing it's not compatible with the CycloDS. Damn it, now I can't find my old slot-2 cover, although I shouldn't have to.
     
  8. chuckstudios

    Member chuckstudios Putting the pro in procrastination

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    896
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Country:
    United States
    The homebrew is incorrectly detecting the rumble pack as a RAM expansion. Therefore, it tries to use it as extra memory by writing to it... and triggers the rumble.
     
  9. jesterscourt
    OP

    Member jesterscourt Not Brad.

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    2,153
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for the posts, I talked to one of the mods over at the Cyclo forums and apparently it's corrected in the new firmware. To be honest, I haven't really experienced it since upgrading it. Thanks chuckstudios for the headsup as to why though.
     

Share This Page