Rudolphs/3in1 O_o ???

Discussion in 'R4 DS' started by IdiotCow, Feb 6, 2008.

Feb 6, 2008

Rudolphs/3in1 O_o ??? by IdiotCow at 9:45 AM (1,363 Views / 0 Likes) 7 replies

  1. IdiotCow
    OP

    Newcomer IdiotCow Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, I'm running advance wars (1.0, 1.1) - which patching for some reason has been giving me trouble...

    1st - 1.0 unpatched - strange save stuff going on (to be expected) played a bit, lost my save... my own dumb fault for not patching

    2nd - 1.0 patched with GBATA - crashes on save in 3in1, boots to whitescreen & locks up in VBA - wierd... GBATA SRAM patching funky?

    3rd - 1.1 patched with GBATA - same as 2nd

    4th - 1.1 patched with EZ4 - same funkyness as original (maybe didn't really patch?)

    5th - 1.1 patched with EZ4 - but this time I loaded a save from Gamefaqs (converted with VBA) - when I booted through rudolphs I got nothing, but when I booted straight to the 3in1 *IT LOADED THE SAV FILE*

    I thought hey, progress! we're in buisness... one final test though - I loaded another game to the NOR, and then back to AW - and that killed my SAV... so rudolphs is NOT going to back up my progress...

    anyone have anything to add to this? am I just screwed or is there a solution here I'm missing?

    -J
     
  2. IdiotCow
    OP

    Newcomer IdiotCow Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Solution: don't use rudolphs, use GBALDR - seems to be working fine, loaded AW to NOR played, saved, and loaded another game and then BACK to AW... it loaded fine...

    hope it works and I don't get 1/2 way though only to lose my save

    maybe I'll backup every now and then [​IMG]

    -J
     
  3. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Advance Wars works just fine with the 3in1 Expansion Pack Tool ("Rudolph's"). I tested it just now, and both 1.0 and 1.1 work as they should when patched with GBATA.
     
  4. IdiotCow
    OP

    Newcomer IdiotCow Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    with the R4? what version of the R4 software? I'm using the latest everything... and it's still being strange...

    This problem is so weird - now I can save/load just fine when I use GBALdr, but when I boot straight to NOR the game hangs when I try to save...

    it works for now.. so I guess I'm ok... still confused why its doing this... [​IMG]
     
  5. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    I'm using an M3 Simply, which is the same as an R4. I tried it with loaders 1.10 and 1.11, which are equivalent to 1.14 and 1.15 on the R4.
     
  6. IdiotCow
    OP

    Newcomer IdiotCow Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Ok, just tested again with the euro version - and it works better (for some weird reason) I can save & load just fine as long as I'm booting from the loader (both loaders, PSRAM/NOR, the works). However, if I try to boot directly from slot 2 (using NOR) - when I try to save it hangs... is this documented at all? or is this some weird problem with my DS/3in1?

    I'm mainly curious at this point... I can easily play the game - but it would be nice to know what's going on...
     
  7. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    I had been running the game from PSRAM when I tested it earlier. I just tried running the game (US v1.1) from NOR, and I get the same behavior you described. If I boot the game from the 3in1 Expansion Pack Tool it works properly, but if I run it from the R4/Simply menu or the DS menu it hangs on the 'saving data' message.

    This seems to be a problem with the "FLASH_V121 (512kbit)" save type. I tested Chu Chu Rocket (which uses the same save type) and it won't save properly when I run the game from NOR, but it does work when I run the game from PSRAM. I also tried Golden Sun, which uses a different 512kbit Flash save type, and it saves properly regardless of how I run the game. I SRAM patched both games with GBATA.

    Fortunately, there are only twelve different GBA releases that use this save type, and half of those are different regions/versions of Advance Wars and Chu Chu Rocket.
     
  8. IdiotCow
    OP

    Newcomer IdiotCow Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Country:
    United States
    Well... I guess that's good - that my hardware isn't behaving completely out of the ordinary (aka something broken)

    it's strange that it works from the loader, but not straight from the exp pack... I wonder what the deal is...

    oh well - its working enough for now [​IMG]

    thanks for the help / confirming the bug

    -J
     

Share This Page