RTS

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by LagunaCid, May 29, 2008.

May 29, 2008

RTS by LagunaCid at 8:50 PM (1,458 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. LagunaCid
    OP

    Member LagunaCid GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    370
    Country:
    Canada
    How come it doesn't work on any of my games?
    I am using the latest firmware.
    I heard about it not working on filenames with unicode characters, but I don't think my files have them.
     
  2. Tragoedia181

    Banned Tragoedia181 B*tch I Look Like Goku!!

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2008
    Messages:
    553
    Location:
    Bronx, NY
    Country:
    United States
    if your talking about realtime save then games like pokemon diamond which require just to pause and save work perfectly with real time save but games where it save when you reach a certain point dont work that good

    hope this help
     
  3. Kbs

    Member Kbs GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Messages:
    122
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    I was just wondering about this aswell. I upgraded to the Beta and it didn't fix it and I downgraded back to the 1.3 firmware or whatever it is. It doesn't work for ANY of my games.
     
  4. LagunaCid
    OP

    Member LagunaCid GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    370
    Country:
    Canada
    tj, as far as I knew, RTS should work like the save states on emulators.
     
  5. serpenter

    Newcomer serpenter Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hold select when ya start a game i think...
    only used it once, so i aint sure though... try it ^^
     
  6. Destructobot

    Member Destructobot Crave the Hammer

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Country:
    United States
    Not quite. Not all of the DS's memory and registers are readable, so it isn't possible to save a complete game state. They managed to get it working anyway, but it isn't perfect (thus the recommendation to pause before saving).

    Also, what serpenter said. You have to create the RTS file first before you can save to it.
     
  7. LagunaCid
    OP

    Member LagunaCid GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    370
    Country:
    Canada
    I see, thanks.
    Well, I was just repeating what was marketed to my face...
     
  8. krazykirk

    Member krazykirk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    To get it to work, create a RTS file by holding select as you load a game. Then as it loads, it should say:

    Loading...
    (RTS Create)

    Or something like that.

    After you do that, RTS will be enabled.
     
  9. LagunaCid
    OP

    Member LagunaCid GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    May 14, 2008
    Messages:
    370
    Country:
    Canada
    Yup, I kinda found that out thanks to serpenter. ^^
     

Share This Page