RTS Problem, choice grayed out.

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by ninjya, Mar 31, 2008.

Mar 31, 2008

RTS Problem, choice grayed out. by ninjya at 2:21 PM (1,034 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. ninjya
    OP

    Newcomer ninjya Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    So I have enabled the RTS in the settings menu, and restarted the card, but the choices are still grayed out in the in game menu. What am I doing wrong?
     
  2. CeePhour

    Newcomer CeePhour Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    The Next Level
    Country:
    United States
    Hold Select when booting a game.
     
  3. ninjya
    OP

    Newcomer ninjya Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    Ah, you have to do that to enable saving with RTS always? If they already had that, why have an enabler in the settings menu :s
     
  4. CeePhour

    Newcomer CeePhour Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    36
    Location:
    The Next Level
    Country:
    United States
    Oddly enough I've never even tested this myself with my Cyclo. I just have no interest in it, so when I got my Cyclo I turned that feature and cheats off and never thought twice about it.

    From what I have read you have to hold down Select just the first time you do it per game. The reason is because the RTS files are rather large, and take up a lot of space. Holding Select is kind of a confirmation. You wouldn't want an RTS file created for every shovelware POS game you tested, right?
     
  5. ninjya
    OP

    Newcomer ninjya Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2003
    Messages:
    93
    Country:
    Well the file shouldnt be created until i choose rts save in the ingame menu.

    Anyways, thnx for the help.
     
  6. maxpowersin

    Member maxpowersin GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    103
    Location:
    India
    Country:
    India
    You have to press and hold select before the execution of the desired game. The screen should be like "Loading" and "(RTS Enabled)" below the "Loading". Then you can save and load from the Enhanced menu. Holding of select has to be done only the first time
     
  7. sirus

    Newcomer sirus Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    Country:
    United States
    yeps just hold select when starting the rom, it creates the rts file for that game so you dont have to hold select again, and the option will be enabled in the menu, the save file from what i hear isnt to big at all, its only around the 8mb mark.
     

Share This Page