RTS freezing problems

Discussion in 'CycloDS' started by Unchi-san, May 5, 2008.

May 5, 2008

RTS freezing problems by Unchi-san at 3:08 AM (1,353 Views / 0 Likes) 8 replies

  1. Unchi-san
    OP

    Member Unchi-san Unchi on a stick! yay~

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    526
    Country:
    United States
    I have firmware 1.31 and sometimes when I RTS my characters don't move anymore.... is 1.31 unstable in terms of RTS? Is the beta version more stable?

    Thanks
     
  2. JBl147

    Newcomer JBl147 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Please give some more information, like what game you play and in what situation they freeze.
    I don't use RTS very often, so luckily I haven't got any problems with it.
     
  3. TLSpartan

    Member TLSpartan Kills threads

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,053
    Country:
    Australia
    It's beta for a reason then............
     
  4. SleepingDragon

    Member SleepingDragon GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    770
    Location:
    P3X-719
    Country:
    United States
    I've been running the BETA now for a week and I really like it. No problems so far.
     
  5. tinymonkeyt

    Member tinymonkeyt GBAtemp brat

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,221
    Country:
    United States
    well, it depends on the game and stuff
    the RTS feature in general is not 100% stable to begin with
    so obviously, glitches are going to occur
     
  6. claudekennilol

    Member claudekennilol GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    239
    Country:
    United States
    I've used RTS roughly 10x or so, but haven't had a problem with it.
     
  7. Unchi-san
    OP

    Member Unchi-san Unchi on a stick! yay~

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    526
    Country:
    United States
    i noticed updating to their beta firmware has eliminated my RTS freezing problems. I think i read on the tc forums that the beta firmware is more stable for RTS than 1.31?
     
  8. krazykirk

    Member krazykirk GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    399
    Location:
    Australia
    Country:
    Australia
    To avoid glitches, when you RTS you should pause the game or enter a menu then RTS.
     
  9. RupeeClock

    Member RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,307
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There's only two times I've encountered any problems with the RTS.

    1: Updating to the beta firmware, this caused old RTS files to be incompatible.
    2: Loading a RTS on Brain Age 2 (Germ Buster minigame)
    Specifically, loading the RTS after the title loads would cause a crash, but loading the RTS as soon as the rom boots is safe. (Yet, this causes Dr Kawashima's skin colour to change!)
     

Share This Page