1. Unchi-san

    OP Unchi-san Unchi on a stick! yay~
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    526
    Country:
    United States
    I have firmware 1.31 and sometimes when I RTS my characters don't move anymore.... is 1.31 unstable in terms of RTS? Is the beta version more stable?

    Thanks
     
  2. JBl147

    JBl147 Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2008
    Messages:
    12
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Please give some more information, like what game you play and in what situation they freeze.
    I don't use RTS very often, so luckily I haven't got any problems with it.
     
  3. TLSpartan

    TLSpartan Kills threads
    Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2006
    Messages:
    2,052
    Country:
    It's beta for a reason then............
     
  4. SleepingDragon

    SleepingDragon GBAtemp Advanced Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2008
    Messages:
    770
    Country:
    United States
    I've been running the BETA now for a week and I really like it. No problems so far.
     
  5. tinymonkeyt

    tinymonkeyt GBAtemp brat
    Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,221
    Country:
    United States
    well, it depends on the game and stuff
    the RTS feature in general is not 100% stable to begin with
    so obviously, glitches are going to occur
     
  6. claudekennilol

    claudekennilol GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    256
    Country:
    United States
    I've used RTS roughly 10x or so, but haven't had a problem with it.
     
  7. Unchi-san

    OP Unchi-san Unchi on a stick! yay~
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    Messages:
    526
    Country:
    United States
    i noticed updating to their beta firmware has eliminated my RTS freezing problems. I think i read on the tc forums that the beta firmware is more stable for RTS than 1.31?
     
  8. krazykirk

    krazykirk GBAtemp Fan
    Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    399
    Country:
    To avoid glitches, when you RTS you should pause the game or enter a menu then RTS.
     
  9. RupeeClock

    RupeeClock Colors 3D Snivy!
    Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,404
    Country:
    There's only two times I've encountered any problems with the RTS.

    1: Updating to the beta firmware, this caused old RTS files to be incompatible.
    2: Loading a RTS on Brain Age 2 (Germ Buster minigame)
    Specifically, loading the RTS after the title loads would cause a crash, but loading the RTS as soon as the rom boots is safe. (Yet, this causes Dr Kawashima's skin colour to change!)
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - freezing, problems,