RToolDS patched roms problem

Discussion in 'GBA - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by ParryPerson, Jul 2, 2010.

Jul 2, 2010
  1. ParryPerson
    OP

    Newcomer ParryPerson Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    RToolDS puts patched roms in the UNKNOWN part, but it recognized them before, is there anyway to fix this? I heard you can renumber them somehow and it will notice it as the correct game?
     
  2. Cuelhu

    Member Cuelhu КУ!

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    536
    Location:
    Fantasy Land
    Country:
    I think it checks the CRC code to distinguish roms.. Once you patch the file, it's CRC changes, causing it to be unrecognizable.
     
  3. ParryPerson
    OP

    Newcomer ParryPerson Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Country:
    United States
    Ah I see, and is there a way to change the CRC back? or even know what CRC it was?
     
  4. Cuelhu

    Member Cuelhu КУ!

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    536
    Location:
    Fantasy Land
    Country:
    I don't think so... Maybe with some HEX editor, but, if possible, you could end with a bad rom.
     
  5. tk_saturn

    Member tk_saturn GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    3,327
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It has a database which it downloads from Advancene. I believe it's in XML format, just edit it and add the new CRC's. It's easy, you don't have to mess around with hex editors or anything.
     
  6. Cuelhu

    Member Cuelhu КУ!

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    536
    Location:
    Fantasy Land
    Country:
    lol
    He could do that instead, but when he uptade the database, he'll have to do that again, and again, and again. xD
    If he updates it frequently, of course.
     

Share This Page