RTC and Slot 2

Discussion in 'GBA - Hardware, Devices and Utilities' started by geminisama, Mar 27, 2009.

Mar 27, 2009

RTC and Slot 2 by geminisama at 6:32 AM (1,642 Views / 0 Likes) 14 replies

  1. geminisama
    OP

    Member geminisama Metsu

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    Hey, are there any Slot 2 cards that support Real Time Clock? I'm asking, as I'd like to play Ruby/Sapphire/Emerald, with the real time clock function. I've read they have a patch for the clock to function WHILE you play, but I'd like it to run all the time.

    If so, would the card work with my iTouch?

    If anyone can answer, I'd appreciate it. Thanks.

    Oh, and this can be a Slot 2 card that's operated from a Slot 1 card, or it can be one of the old school Slot 2's, as long as it supports RTC.
     
  2. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,805
    Country:
    Antarctica
  3. Ryupower

    Member Ryupower Brood

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2007
    Messages:
    2,763
    Country:
    United States
    Ruby/Sapphire can get RTC on most slot-2 cards
    just use gbata to patch them

    Emerald there no fix for, that i can think of
     
  4. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,805
    Country:
    Antarctica
    people that WANT RTC usually DON'T wan't to patch anything.
     
  5. geminisama
    OP

    Member geminisama Metsu

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    From the GBATA readme;
    10.Clock fix
    With this funtion you can make the Real Time Clock runs during play time, it is for the hardware that doesn't support RTC.
    Note: It is for Pokemon sapphire & ruby series only

    I believe this means only when I'm playing. So if I play and the gametime is 10pm, if I turn it off and play tommorow, it won't be for example, 1pm. It will still be 10pm. And if I play 2 hours, it will be 12am, til I play again.

    If I understood this wrong, can someone tell me?

    Also, that flashcard looks perfect for what I want, BUT HOLY SHIT, 65$? IS THIS IN USD??
     
  6. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Yes, that's what the patch does, and yes that's $65 USD.

    I still don't understand why people put price as a serious consideration for something they're going to use to play hundreds of dollars worth of games for free, but whatever.
     
  7. geminisama
    OP

    Member geminisama Metsu

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    I get what you mean, I just assumed a slot 2 card would cost much less. I expected it to be like, 30$, hence my shock.
     
  8. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,805
    Country:
    Antarctica
    RTC is what makes it cost more and 65 bucks IS cheap.
     
  9. Joe88

    Member Joe88 [λ]

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    11,186
    Location:
    NYC
    Country:
    United States
    thats not why it costs that much
    it because of the price of the RAM it uses, same as the GBA
    has its own firmware and storage system

    these new expansion paks today just use volatile memory
    it depends on a slot-1, without it the cart is useless
     
  10. geminisama
    OP

    Member geminisama Metsu

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    Thanks for explaining why it's so "costly." I'll look into getting it whenever I have ~70$ again, as I just bought RE5.

    Thanks HowDoIDoThat for showing me exactly what I asked for. :]
     
  11. geminisama
    OP

    Member geminisama Metsu

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    This is a tab bit late, but I wonder. That cart claims it has a built in emu for GBC, does it run something like Gold/Silver perfectly, or is it jumpy and laggy like it is in Lameboy?
     
  12. how_do_i_do_that

    Member how_do_i_do_that Blue Wizard is about to die.

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    4,805
    Country:
    Antarctica
    it is like any other emulator (even those integrated), it comes with some bugs.

    I think it uses the same code base as goomba to run gbc files, so you will have some issues.
     
  13. geminisama
    OP

    Member geminisama Metsu

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Messages:
    1,045
    Location:
    Oregon
    Country:
    United States
    Ahh, okay. I'll just play Gold/Silver on my comp then.
     
  14. DanTheManMS

    Member DanTheManMS aka Ricochet Otter

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,325
    Location:
    Georgia
    Country:
    United States
    Its "built-in" GBC emulation is really just using Goomba Color. You add a GB/C game with the Game Manager, and it tacks it onto the end of the emulator core and puts the new *.gba file on your card. You launch that to play the game.

    I don't know how well the Pokemon games run in Goomba Color, but it's easy enough to download and create a compilation to test in VBA to get a general idea.
     
  15. Pliskron

    Banned Pliskron Banned

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2009
    Messages:
    1,276
    Country:
    United States
    You could also buy the M3 Real. The real expansion pack does have a RTC. There are also EZ-Flash III cards on teh used market. I just scored one on ebay.
     

Share This Page