TEMPORARY MODE ENABLED
New posts, edits, and any changes will not be saved during the transition period.
Registrations are temporarily disabled until the migration is complete.

  1. VashTS

    OP VashTS Beat it, son
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,209
    Country:
    United States
    So I came across a router (family member upgraded to better router and gave it to me). I thought, "Hey this would be sweet I can finally have my PS2 and Xbox online along with my Xbox 360." The devices can now get online, but the main feature is to be able to FTP to upload shiz to them.

    I know the FTP server works since I can get in if I am part of the wireless network. I cannot get in if I am a part of the main wireless network. Is there a way I can get in?

    For a more clear description, I have two networks in home, network1 and network2.

    I am on network1 and want to get to an FTP being displayed on network2. Is this possible?

    Thanks for any answers!
     
  2. TheRedfox

    TheRedfox blep
    Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Messages:
    229
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Configure the router to just function as a plain switch?
     
  3. trumpet-205

    trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    I'm still have no idea what you are saying. Are you saying that you want this type of configuration?

    Code:
                                                                  <---> Secondard Router <--> Xbox & PS2
    Internet ---> Main Router (Main Wireless) <---> Computer & Xbox 360
    Basically, putting Xbox and PS2 under the same LAN as Computer and Xbox 360.

    It depends on whether your secondary router supports turning DHCP off. Generally, this is the job for network switch, not a router.
     
  4. VashTS

    OP VashTS Beat it, son
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,209
    Country:
    United States

    this was the answer! i changed the 2nd router to repeater mode all is on one network now.
     
  5. trumpet-205

    trumpet-205 Embrace the darkness within
    Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,363
    Country:
    United States
    Repeater is not switch mode. You sure you are on repeater mode?

    Repeater is wireless extender (basically extends the range of wireless).
     
  6. VashTS

    OP VashTS Beat it, son
    Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    4,209
    Country:
    United States
    its a POS netgear router and the option says its repeater mode (it seems like it works like an AP mode). when i use the ftp in this mode i can access it from my one central network.

    i want to put dd-wrt on it, but its WAY to much for me to read.
     
  7. Joe88

    Joe88 [λ]
    Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    12,639
    Country:
    United States
  8. FAST6191

    FAST6191 Techromancer
    Reporter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    33,706
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Repeater mode should be straight wireless repeater but I have seen other things at various points (repeating has standards but it also has odd custom stuff as well).

    The short version is you are going to want to port forward from the router that doubles things up if you had not got it working in switch mode.

    As for MS and online there are still VPN options (proper VPN is nice but xlink kai also exists and has a fair bit of support among users of the original xbox) for those games with system link (for once wikipedia does have something nice in their of the games that have it http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Xbox_System_Link_games ).
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - Routing, router,