Router/Static IP and other stuff that confuses me

Discussion in 'NDS - Nintendo Wi-Fi Connection' started by mr_blonde_88, Apr 6, 2007.

  1. mr_blonde_88
    OP

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    So a lil while ago, i set my laptop up with a static IP address, and did some portforwarding shiz with my router so that i got better speeds with my laptop when downloading torrents from demonoid
    ANYWAYS
    The other laptop in the house worked fine until wirelessly until recently, when it would constantly get 'limited or no connectivity'
    The only way to fix this, was to give it a static IP address also... all i did was put the same details as my lappy, but i bumped the ip address up by one
    e.g MINE = ###.###.###.##1
    OTHER = ###.###.###.##2

    Now im trying to connect my DS to my router by using the same method: same details but bumping the IP address up by one
    But this isn't working
    How do i make my router accept static IPs and auto obtained ones

    Cheers for the help guys
     


  2. jaxxster

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    have you tried setting your ds's IP addy to what the routers ip addy is? Did you automatically set up the ds's wifi?
     
  3. mr_blonde_88
    OP

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    huh? gunna need to be a lil more detailed im afraid

    but if i understand what you just said:
    i tried my routers IP and it cut my connection from my laptop completely
    and ive let my DS try automatically, but it fails
     
  4. jaxxster

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    the ip of your router should be 192.168.2.1 normally then everything else follows. Did you say you've got a static setup for your laptop set to .2. The pc might not be .3 anymore if its not static and has reconnected to the pc.
     
  5. mr_blonde_88
    OP

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    i just used .2 as an example
    my ip ends with 140, so i set my other laptop to 141 and it worked

    checked my router settings and the ip address from 100 to 149 should all work

    EDIT:

    And my router ip is 192.168.1.1
     
  6. jaxxster

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    hmm, i dont really know what else to suggest. My ip is static on my pc and then my ds and my wii normally just automatically obtain the ip addy.

    i just tried to set up my ds manually and it worked fine. You sure the dns, default gateway and subnet mask aswell as the SSID are all correctly typed?
     
  7. mr_blonde_88
    OP

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    *sigh*
    no worries, ill see if i can connect to my USB dongle from upstairs, lol

    ill just keep bumping the topic
    heh
     
  8. spokenrope

    Member spokenrope c7

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    689
    Country:
    United States
    When you search for connections, does your router's wireless network come up? What kind of router do you have?
     
  9. mr_blonde_88
    OP

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yeah, it comes up
    ive got a lynksys wireless-g router
     
  10. theorgan

    Member theorgan GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    149
    Location:
    nawhfuk
    Country:
    United States
    change the name of the router see if that helps
     
  11. AshuraZro

    Member AshuraZro Belongs in a museum.

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,409
    Location:
    Stoney Creek, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    Does the DS get online fine when you select a new configuration and choose your router from the list?
     
  12. spokenrope

    Member spokenrope c7

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    689
    Country:
    United States
    And when you select your wireless network, what does the DS say? Do you have WEP enabled? Have you tried pointing your browser to 192.168.1.1 and checking out the settings in there to make sure that everything seems to be in order?
     
  13. mr_blonde_88
    OP

    Member mr_blonde_88 Torture You? That's A Good Idea. I Like That

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2006
    Messages:
    913
    Location:
    Bristol (UK)
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    how'd you mean?
     
  14. AshuraZro

    Member AshuraZro Belongs in a museum.

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,409
    Location:
    Stoney Creek, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    Edited my post to be more specific.
     
  15. spokenrope

    Member spokenrope c7

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    689
    Country:
    United States
    DELTEATED
     
  16. AshuraZro

    Member AshuraZro Belongs in a museum.

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,409
    Location:
    Stoney Creek, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    My guess is it's your router screwing up. But I guess that's kinda vague and obvious. My D-Link started to do that not too long ago when I started up a torrent. I just replaced it with a Linksys and the damn thing would restart whenever a wired connection was made. After replacing the FW, it's been clear sailing.
     
  17. jaxxster

    Member jaxxster The Heretic

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2006
    Messages:
    2,423
    Location:
    South East London
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    spokenrope....have you tried changing the broadcast channel?
     
  18. spokenrope

    Member spokenrope c7

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    689
    Country:
    United States
    Aw. You guys are sweet to help me out.

    Ashura, when you say you replaced the FW, do you mean the firmware? Or is it something else?

    And I'll try the broadcast channel thing and see if that helps. Thanks much.

    Edit: I've got the most up to date firmware (if that's what FW is) and I've just changed my wireless channel from 11 to 10. Let's see if that makes a difference. Thanks guys. [​IMG]
     
  19. AshuraZro

    Member AshuraZro Belongs in a museum.

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    2,409
    Location:
    Stoney Creek, ON
    Country:
    Canada
    I did mean firmware. V1 to V6 in the WRT54G line of linksys routers can have their firmware replaced with some more able unofficial firmwares. DD-WRT Micro in my case.
     
  20. Takaishi

    Newcomer Takaishi Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    67
    Location:
    Monterrey, Nuevo León, México
    Country:
    Mexico
    try this settings on your DS:


    (The SSID is case-sensitive)

    IPa: 192.168.1.50
    subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
    gateway: 192.168.1.1

    primary DNS: 192.168.1.1
     

Share This Page