1. dave43

    OP dave43 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    I'm tring to put the loader file on my EZ4's sd card. It say's to put it in the root directory. Is this as simple as opening the sd card's drve...F: in my case....and dragging and dropping the file to the f: drive. Am I missing something?
     
  2. ZildjianKX

    ZildjianKX GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    280
    Country:
    United States
    That's all there is to it. Copy it directly to your drive (F:\ in your case)
     
  3. dave43

    OP dave43 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    I've done all this. What could be wrong?
     
  4. KidIce

    KidIce Smart Ass
    Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    960
    Country:
    United States
    1) Please tell me you unzipped said file first. [​IMG]

    2) Hold down the R button on the DS while you power it on w/ the EZ4 in the DS and the microSD in the EZ4. Hold it down till you get the ezfla_up.bin detected message... Or whatever it says. [​IMG]
     
  5. ZildjianKX

    ZildjianKX GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    280
    Country:
    United States
    Does it give you a progress bar so you know it's done? I'll be updating mine when I get home.
     
  6. Dirtie

    Dirtie :'D
    Former Staff

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    3,705
    Country:
    New Zealand
    There will be a percentage indicator.
     
  7. litesaber

    litesaber GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    Canada
    mine just showed the white screens of death [​IMG]
     
  8. dave43

    OP dave43 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    I never got any kind of indicator....but it works so I'm not complaining. Why would other people get indicators and I didn't?
     
  9. litesaber

    litesaber GBAtemp Regular
    Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Country:
    Canada
    does the ds have to be flashed in order to update the firmware?
    or can i still do this R trigger + power up trick on a non-flashed ds?
     
  10. FAST6191

    FAST6191 Techromancer
    Reporter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    30,554
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Some people have had issues updating on lites. Try holding R from a GBA loader to update.
     
  11. dave43

    OP dave43 Advanced Member
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Country:
    United States
    What's a GBA loader? How would I do this?
     
  12. FAST6191

    FAST6191 Techromancer
    Reporter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    30,554
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The EZ4 has two loaders, one for GBA based stuff and one for people that are able to run DS code.
    The GBA loader appears on GBA hardware and when you select the start GBA game option on the menu.
     
  13. Shad0w

    Shad0w Newbie
    Newcomer

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Country:
    Do it without your passcard in and it'll work.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted
Loading...

Hide similar threads Similar threads with keywords - directory,