Root directory for EZ4 lite?

Discussion in 'EZ-Flash' started by dave43, Jun 21, 2006.

Jun 21, 2006

Root directory for EZ4 lite? by dave43 at 12:41 AM (1,828 Views / 0 Likes) 12 replies

  1. dave43
    OP

    Newcomer dave43 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    I'm tring to put the loader file on my EZ4's sd card. It say's to put it in the root directory. Is this as simple as opening the sd card's drve...F: in my case....and dragging and dropping the file to the f: drive. Am I missing something?
     
  2. ZildjianKX

    Member ZildjianKX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    280
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    That's all there is to it. Copy it directly to your drive (F:\ in your case)
     
  3. dave43
    OP

    Newcomer dave43 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    I've done all this. What could be wrong?
     
  4. KidIce

    Member KidIce Smart Ass

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Messages:
    935
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    1) Please tell me you unzipped said file first. [​IMG]

    2) Hold down the R button on the DS while you power it on w/ the EZ4 in the DS and the microSD in the EZ4. Hold it down till you get the ezfla_up.bin detected message... Or whatever it says. [​IMG]
     
  5. ZildjianKX

    Member ZildjianKX GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2003
    Messages:
    280
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    Does it give you a progress bar so you know it's done? I'll be updating mine when I get home.
     
  6. Dirtie

    Former Staff Dirtie :'D

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2003
    Messages:
    3,705
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Location:
    Zealer
    Country:
    New Zealand
    There will be a percentage indicator.
     
  7. litesaber

    Member litesaber GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Canada
    mine just showed the white screens of death [​IMG]
     
  8. dave43
    OP

    Newcomer dave43 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    I never got any kind of indicator....but it works so I'm not complaining. Why would other people get indicators and I didn't?
     
  9. litesaber

    Member litesaber GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Messages:
    114
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Canada
    does the ds have to be flashed in order to update the firmware?
    or can i still do this R trigger + power up trick on a non-flashed ds?
     
  10. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,435
    Featured Posts:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Some people have had issues updating on lites. Try holding R from a GBA loader to update.
     
  11. dave43
    OP

    Newcomer dave43 Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    United States
    What's a GBA loader? How would I do this?
     
  12. FAST6191

    Reporter FAST6191 Techromancer

    pip
    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    21,435
    Featured Posts:
    6
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    The EZ4 has two loaders, one for GBA based stuff and one for people that are able to run DS code.
    The GBA loader appears on GBA hardware and when you select the start GBA game option on the menu.
     
  13. Shad0w

    Newcomer Shad0w Newbie

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Featured Posts:
    0
    Country:
    Do it without your passcard in and it'll work.
     

Share This Page

Loading...