ROM Patching

Discussion in 'M3 Adapter' started by Bowser128, Aug 1, 2006.

Aug 1, 2006

ROM Patching by Bowser128 at 7:08 PM (785 Views / 0 Likes) 4 replies

  1. Bowser128
    OP

    Member Bowser128 King Koopa

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    506
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I'm sure there's an answer to this question somewhere, but I have looked and I can't find it so here goes. I know when I update the firmware on my M3 I have to patch my ROMs with the latest GM, but my question is, do I have to patch clean ROMs or is it possible I could just re-patch ROMs that were patched by earlier GMs? (I haven't updated my M3 in a VERY long time)

    Any help will be much appreciated [​IMG]
     
  2. Bowser128
    OP

    Member Bowser128 King Koopa

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    506
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Bumpage. Could someone please reply?
     
  3. wabo

    Member wabo GBAtemp Maniac

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,082
    Location:
    Canada
    Country:
    Canada
    For the last at least 7 updates, you don't really have to repatch the rom but when you do repatch them, YES, it must be clean dumps. So keep your clean dumps pal.
     
  4. outphase

    Member outphase Custom title

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Country:
    United States
    the only times you need to repatch/redump is when the onboard firmware is changed so radically that games become broken. this is why around the 15-18 block you had to redump.
     
  5. Bowser128
    OP

    Member Bowser128 King Koopa

    Joined:
    May 26, 2006
    Messages:
    506
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    :'( Oh well I suppose I'm going to have to get some new clean dumps (my firmware is 14, every ROM I've tried with it has worked apart from Star Fox and Mario Hoops). Thanks for the replies anyway.
     

Share This Page