Rom Patch for GBA games on the M3 Lite?

Discussion in 'NDS - Flashcarts and Accessories' started by Hammyface, Feb 7, 2007.

Feb 7, 2007
  1. Hammyface
    OP

    Member Hammyface GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    Vermont
    Country:
    United States
    Real quick question, what is the recommended rom patch mode when using the M3 Game Manager to put GBA games on the M3 Lite? Soft patch? Hardware support 1? Hardware support 2? I don't even know what's the differences between the three.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Spikey

    Member Spikey Your Special Someone

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,284
    Country:
    United States
    Your best choice... write the game with ANY settings, then drag and drop the original rom over the one you patched to your card. This way there's a save file on the card, and the game will work perfectly. [​IMG]
     
  3. Firon

    Member Firon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    United States
    Use the default mode, works for 99% of games.
     
  4. Hammyface
    OP

    Member Hammyface GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    Vermont
    Country:
    United States
    Which one is default?
     
  5. Hammyface
    OP

    Member Hammyface GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    Vermont
    Country:
    United States
  6. Firon

    Member Firon GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2006
    Messages:
    116
    Country:
    United States
    whichever one the patcher selects by default. [​IMG]
     
  7. Hammyface
    OP

    Member Hammyface GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    Vermont
    Country:
    United States
    I did what everyone said here and the thing crashes at 000000kb whenever I load the game using "A" for quick load. Any help guys?
     
  8. nl255

    Member nl255 GBAtemp Advanced Maniac

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,995
    Country:
    Reformat your card as FAT32.
     
  9. Hammyface
    OP

    Member Hammyface GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    Vermont
    Country:
    United States
    This worked, thank you. However ever single time I start up Super Mario Advance 4: Super Mario Bros 3, it tells me the save is corrupted. Is there any way to fix this?
     
  10. Hammyface
    OP

    Member Hammyface GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    Vermont
    Country:
    United States
    Can someone help? Please?
     
  11. Hammyface
    OP

    Member Hammyface GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Messages:
    532
    Location:
    Vermont
    Country:
    United States
    Anyone? Every single time I start up Super Mario Advance 4: Super Mario Bros 3, it tells me the save is corrupted. Is there any way to fix this?

    EDIT: No games save. I followed all the instructions. Please help [​IMG]
     

Share This Page