ROM Compatibility of Acekard 2

Discussion in 'Acekard' started by pelt, Jun 4, 2008.

Jun 4, 2008

ROM Compatibility of Acekard 2 by pelt at 4:39 PM (2,572 Views / 0 Likes) 6 replies

  1. pelt
    OP

    Newcomer pelt Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    19
    Location:
    Hyrule
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hi guys,

    So I'm considering either buying a DSTT or a AK2. My only worries about the AK2 is the ROM compatibility is many reviews i read possitive things i.e. the gbatemp review. However reading many different fora that the reliability of the AK2 is so so and suffers from freezes. So how bad is it?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Bri

    Member Bri GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    3,413
    Country:
    United States
    I haven't had problems with any games I've tried (using a 2GB Kingston Japanese microSD formatted in FAT16). Most problems appear to be related to slower microSD cards.

    -Bri
     
  3. Searinox

    Member Searinox Just a taste~ ;3

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    1,626
    Location:
    NastyBadPlace Pingas: Yes sir!
    Country:
    Romania
    I'm a new owner of an AK2 after having used an R4. I believe these lags are misunderstood and misreported from what I've experienced so far. Yes the AK2 is more prone to lagging in the Castlevania: DoS movie, but it actually SOLVED freezing in Castlevania: PoR for me, whereas the R4 still freezes often as hell if I try to play on it with the same memory card.

    What memory card you pick will be more decisive than on other cards but don't fall too much for horror stories about all games lagging or freezing, as I find my low-end Kingmax 2GB able to play PoR and every other game without any lag.
     
  4. juicemousezero

    Newcomer juicemousezero Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Country:
    United States
    The only games I've had serious problems with are Mario 64 DS, which consistently freezes after I get certain stars, and Wario Ware Touched which white-screens... Statistically not bad, I guess. It'd be nice if those problems could be fixed, though.

    EIT: I use a 2 gig Kingston Japan and a 4 gig A-Data class 6, by the by.
     
  5. FreshSoul

    Member FreshSoul GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    157
    Country:
    United States
    I use to have a dstt.. just bought a acekard... I'll come back to this when I try it out
     
  6. Minox

    Supervisor Minox Spytech Employee

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2007
    Messages:
    5,616
    Country:
    Sweden
    I haven't had any problems at all using my Acekard 2 with a FAT 16 formatted 4GB Kingston (Taiwan).
     
  7. Chedderknight

    Member Chedderknight GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Messages:
    128
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    Country:
    United States
    I had a few freezing problems myself, but I just turned off the Soft Reset function and it ran normal.
     

Share This Page