Roller Coaster Tycoon 3 help

Discussion in 'General Off-Topic Chat' started by romeoondaline, Dec 2, 2006.

Dec 2, 2006
  1. romeoondaline
    OP

    Member romeoondaline GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    U know where
    Country:
    United States
    Hey guys i have a question
    I HAD Roller Coaster Tycoon 3 untill my lil bro broke it in half
    luckly i made a copy of the CD-ROM but i have been trying to put it on a blank DVD REwritable and it kinda worked, like the game menu would pop up and when i would press play it would say insert the Roller Coaster Tycoon 3 CD-ROM in the computer i :'( i thought mine didnt work but i downloaded the same game off of a program it was the same thing but it came with a NO-CD patch.rar or sumthing like that can, any1 help me cuz that was like an awsome game to me [​IMG] thanx to all help
     
  2. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    put the no cd patch in the directrey forlder m8 like the roller coaster tycoon folder [​IMG] then it should say replace say yes [​IMG] then it should let you play if you dont get what im saying type back [​IMG] copy and paste it i am currently playing it the no cd patch works
     
  3. romeoondaline
    OP

    Member romeoondaline GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    U know where
    Country:
    United States
    wait wait can u say that again but more detailed plzz

    like where do i put the no - patch thingy in wat folder??
     
  4. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    step 1: copy the new cd patch step 2: paste it into the rollercoaster tycoon folder step 3 it should say replace click yes . then just run the game as you would and it should think the disc is inserted [​IMG] did you get it working post back [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  5. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    remember you need to unrar it have you got it yet:>
     
  6. romeoondaline
    OP

    Member romeoondaline GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    U know where
    Country:
    United States
    wat do u mean unrar it do u mean extratting it??
     
  7. eznds

    Newcomer eznds Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Yep, that's what he means.
     
  8. romeoondaline
    OP

    Member romeoondaline GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    U know where
    Country:
    United States
    yea i did that and all i got was the message saying insert the disc , that means i tried wat thegame07 said, am i suppose it put it in sume kinda folder other than the game??like in the game theres a bunch of folders
     
  9. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    seems your no cd crack is not working correctly search on the internet for a new one [​IMG]
     
  10. romeoondaline
    OP

    Member romeoondaline GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    U know where
    Country:
    United States
    would it be called No CD patch ??

    google is my friend too hehehe
     
  11. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    yes type in download no cd patch for roller coaster tycoon 3 [​IMG]
     
  12. romeoondaline
    OP

    Member romeoondaline GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    U know where
    Country:
    United States
    thanx man but u kno how u said that sumthing shuld pop up saying that i already have this folder and should click yes to replace.......... well when i try to copy it and put it in nuthing pops up does that mean the game is messed up??

    one more thing am i suppose to have the files of the game plus the No patch CD on a blank DVD
     
  13. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    no you just have to have the game installed ? [​IMG] if it does not pop up saying replace the no cd is not working you will have to find another one i have one but i cant remember where i got it from ? [​IMG]
     
  14. romeoondaline
    OP

    Member romeoondaline GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2006
    Messages:
    369
    Location:
    U know where
    Country:
    United States
    its kewl i already found another 1
    thanx [​IMG]

    ill post somthing sayin that it worked or it didnt after the download is done [​IMG]
     
  15. thegame07

    Member thegame07 GBAtemp Psycho!

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    3,860
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    it should not take that long to download a no cd patch there not that big :> [​IMG] your welcome
     

Share This Page