Rockman.EXE Operate Shooting Star Details

Discussion in 'User Submitted News' started by Rock Raiyu, Aug 31, 2009.

Aug 31, 2009
  1. Rock Raiyu
    OP

    Member Rock Raiyu Clock Up

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,066
    Location:
    Walking the path of heaven
    Country:
    United States
    [​IMG]

    News Source: The Mega Man Network

    Now I have 2 questions:

    Will this game have wi-fi? (Please Capcom...please...)
    And who exactly are we playing as in this battle system? Rockman.EXE or Shooting Star Rockman? [​IMG]
     
  2. ZeroEXE93

    Member ZeroEXE93 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    721
    Location:
    New York City
    Country:
    United States
    I'm a bit disappointed at the lack of improvements graphic-wise even in battle. Oh well, it seems that they at least kept MMBN gameplay.
     
  3. Twiffles

    Member Twiffles танковые победы

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,925
    Country:
    Germany
    The "Null" code was the equivalent of "*" chips in the later games. So if they ported the later system then it'd probably have "*" codes.
    Though I wanted them to keep the original battle system in, but I guess they want the game to be more accessible to more people than just the original hardcore.
     
  4. pasc

    Member pasc GBATemps official GBA Freak

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,570
    Location:
    Germany
    Country:
    Germany
    wtf ? this is not what I expected at all... disappointing...
     
  5. Rock Raiyu
    OP

    Member Rock Raiyu Clock Up

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,066
    Location:
    Walking the path of heaven
    Country:
    United States
    I'm honestly glad that its the Battle Network battle system...but then again, I wouldn't mind some Star Force elements in there.
     
  6. granville

    Member granville GBAtemp Goat

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2007
    Messages:
    4,977
    Location:
    Naples, Florida
    Country:
    United States
    I'm very glad to have the old battles back. But to be fair, this is a situation that Capcom just couldn't win no matter what. You've got several different kinds of requests that I myself have seen on the Megaman sites-

    1- wishing the game had kept the original battle system (which is did)
    2- wishing the game kept the original battles with some elements of the sequels (remains to be seen)
    3- wishing they kept the original battle system, but made it in 3D
    4- wishing they had incorporated the Starforce battle system

    Those are 4 different opinions I myself have seen. Personally, I'm satisfied with what they did. But it's impossible for Capcom to have pleased all of their fans. Even if they'd included options for all 4 of the above wants, people STILL would bitch about it. There is one simple comfort you can know- the game will be no worse than the original in gameplay.

    Honestly, i'm FAR more interested in knowing what they are planning with the story. And WHO you are playing as in that battle screen. How clever of them to have obscured the view of the player so that we can't see whether that's Geo or Megaman.exe fighting. XD

    We do know now that you play as both versions of Megaman though. We've seen now screens of both running around the internet.
     
  7. mrfatso

    Member mrfatso That guy!!

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    4,932
    Location:
    @Your Home,behind the sofa
    Country:
    Singapore
    yay, the 9 grid are back [​IMG]
     
  8. airpirate545

    Member airpirate545 GBAtemp Advanced Fan

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2007
    Messages:
    757
    Country:
    United States
    So this is just MMBN with SF Megaman.
     
  9. shakirmoledina

    Member shakirmoledina Legend

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    6,611
    Location:
    Dar es Salaam
    Country:
    Tanzania
    make the game good and dont worry about the graphics much (see GTA CW)
     

Share This Page