RockBand 2 Wond load in Disc channel or gamma.

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by Dark_anth, Mar 11, 2009.

Mar 11, 2009
  1. Dark_anth
    OP

    Banned Dark_anth Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    United States
    What do i do?

    Posts merged

    Wont* oops
     
  2. afif95

    Member afif95 I own a bungalow on Mars, and booked 4 corner lots

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,805
    Location:
    Malaysia!
    Country:
    Malaysia
    Ok.....

    Another "Guess my problem and help MAH" thread.

    More info please.
     
  3. capuuz

    Newcomer capuuz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2008
    Messages:
    19
    Country:
    United States
    I had the same problem. You have to get a special channel for Rock Band 2 to run on Gamma. It loads the game from there.
     
  4. Dark_anth
    OP

    Banned Dark_anth Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    United States
    from where?
     
  5. Dark_anth
    OP

    Banned Dark_anth Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    United States
    ok srry for double post... but i have the newest softmii. i "backuped" (hehe) rockband 2. i burned it and when i put it in the wii it said no disk. in gamma, it says no dvd. i use backups all the time so wtf? help...
     
  6. TheWebmiester

    Newcomer TheWebmiester Newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    Canada
    I spent a looooooong time getting rock band 2 to work yesterday.
    I got it working by installing "IOS37 as IOS36 in IOS249" from the multi-ios installer. The one that goes online to grab the files.
    Then I used the softchip loader from the HBC, selecting IOS249 as the thingy to use.
    If you get an error trying to install IOS37 as IOS36 in IOS249, then you must use the AnyTitleDeleter to get rid of IOS37. And maybe IOS249, I can't remember if I deleted it.

    This will get you Rock Band 2 working WITH USB instruments.
     
  7. Dark_anth
    OP

    Banned Dark_anth Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    United States
    ok now we are getting somewhere. is there a tut for this? i dont want to fuck my wii up.. ps: i have ios 37 files on some directories in sd card but dont know how to install them.
    help?
     
  8. Dark_anth
    OP

    Banned Dark_anth Banned

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Messages:
    243
    Country:
    United States
    ?? ok, i think i have ios37 becasue i try and use softchip but it says that rockband 2 disk has no bootloader partition or something like that. long story short, it doesnt work. why?
     

Share This Page