Rock Band: the beatles PAL

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by 9apples, Sep 4, 2009.

Sep 4, 2009

Rock Band: the beatles PAL by 9apples at 1:49 PM (4,219 Views / 0 Likes) 19 replies

  1. 9apples
    OP

    Newcomer 9apples Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Ireland
    Hello folks,

    great site you have here, a lot of extremely valuable information.

    I was wondering if anybody was having the same problem as me,

    when i try play rock band: the beatles pal, i just get a black screen and
    have to reset the wii.

    I am playing it on a softmodded wii through the disc channel, with cIOSCORP

    if anybody has any info, please ill be grateful

    thanks
     
  2. Hideki-kun

    Member Hideki-kun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    211
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I don't have this yet, but have you tried it through Neogamma? and have you tried the instructions on getiing Guitar Hero 5 to work through the disc channel? They might help.
     
  3. 9apples
    OP

    Newcomer 9apples Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Country:
    Ireland
    ill have a look at that now, thanks
     
  4. al26105

    Newcomer al26105 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    24
    Country:
    United States
    U need to set the usb loader to PAL60 & also 223 then the game will work.
     
  5. ricako

    Newcomer ricako Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Not had a chance to test this yet but i'm wondering if it's the same problem which were having Guitar Hero 5, search for GH5 fixes and give them a try!
     
  6. Hideki-kun

    Member Hideki-kun GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2008
    Messages:
    211
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    It works on cfg loader for me.
    Default disc region/video mode, 223mload (36 + 37 merged)
     
  7. Jhonyb

    Newcomer Jhonyb Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2007
    Messages:
    60
    Location:
    Portugal
    Country:
    Colombia

    Gives #001 Error with Neogamma, what am i doing wrong what do i need?
     
  8. Izzy

    Member Izzy GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Country:
    Sweden
    I can launch it from USB Loader GX (not with microphones working though).
    I'm also able to launch it either from Disc via NeoGamma or my USB HDD in NeoGamma, with both Microphones working. My girlfriend I even tried singing in Harmonies (the new "mode") while I also played Guitar, really hard... But incredible fun!
     
  9. ginkster

    Newcomer ginkster Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2007
    Messages:
    27
    Country:
    United Kingdom

    This is the same as guitar hero 5 you need to instal IOS 56 to get it to play through the disc channel.
     
  10. titiln

    Member titiln GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2008
    Messages:
    115
    Country:
    Chile
    i'm on a hardmodded ntsc 4.1 wii (used regionfrii and brickblocker on the iso), and i'm also getting a black screen after trying to load it. do i have to install a patched IOS56 too? is it because i'm using a patched ios for rawksd (ios37)?
     
  11. chantas

    Newcomer chantas Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    14
    Country:
    Portugal
    Im having an hard time trying to get this game to work! I have the latest USB Loader Gx version, and I already installed IOS 56 and I installed Hermes_cIOS222_223_installer_3.0_(rev4). But in Hermes installation I have no option to install IOS223 (merged 36 with 37), I only have the option to install IOS223 merging 37 with 38! After all this the game doesnt boot! Can someone give me a hand please?

    PS: Im trying to boot the game only using the wiimote (no guitar).
     
  12. Heathcliff

    Member Heathcliff GBAtemp Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    125
    Location:
    Paris, France
    Country:
    France
    False! It won't work for everybody! I had to run the game through USB Loader GX using IOS249 (rev14) and error 002 patch on (not anti) this works just fine even with the mic (my main instrument is vocals). This might also work if you force NTSC but this would be stupid if you live in a PAL area (PAL60 is technically better than NTSC).

    Anyway, he wasn't asking how to play it through USB Loader but through Disc Channel... I'd say the best thing to do is installing cIOSCORP 3.4.
     
  13. ricako

    Newcomer ricako Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I had previously got guitar hero 5 to work by installing cIOS37 to 232 using multicios, and loading through softchip r99 but this method doesn't work for me with the beatles.
    To get it working i've installed the cIOS56 and cIOS60 from cioscorp 3.4 and it now loads perfectly from the disc channel.
     
  14. threestripes

    Newcomer threestripes Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Location:
    Scotland
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Worked first time for me using these settings and USB loader 1.6 on my 3.2 Wii.

    Many thanks.
     
  15. jimslade420

    Newcomer jimslade420 Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United States
    Where did you get cIOSCorp 3.4? I just found and used cIOSCorp 3.3 to get GH5 to work but Beatles don't work for me either.
    Sorry, I found it, nevermind.
     
  16. mexiken

    Newcomer mexiken Advanced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Messages:
    94
    Country:
    United States
    So whats the easiest way to get this to play on a hard modded Wii via Disc Channel ????

    Found the answer. The easiest way if you're hardmodded is to make sure you have IOS 56 and 60 installed. I had 60 but not 56. I pulled 56 from the disc via WiiScrubber, installed with WAD Installer, and boom, working perfectly [​IMG]
     
  17. pjuk

    Newcomer pjuk Newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    I've got a hard modded Wii (D2Sun) 3.2E and have installed the RawkSD IOS, but not sure how to do 60 and 56.

    How do I do this?
     
  18. Madaboeinie

    Newcomer Madaboeinie Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Netherlands
    Hey Guys,

    So here's my problem.

    I've tried a lot of things to get this game running. My Wii is hardmodded with a non-updateable chip. If i try to play non modified back-ups using the disc channel, i usually get the error 001.

    I also tried the latest Neogamma and Softchip to get this game running but without succes.
    I have removed the error 001 with GenericWiiPatcher but that just gave me a black screen.

    I'm a huge Beatles fan so at this point I just want to buy the game and play it without problems.
    So my question is: If I buy the game, can I play it or will it give me the 001 error?


    Thanks in advance
     
  19. Madaboeinie

    Newcomer Madaboeinie Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Netherlands
    I'm really sorry, my internet connection sucks at the moment. Sorry for the triple post...
     
  20. Madaboeinie

    Newcomer Madaboeinie Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Country:
    Netherlands

Share This Page