rock band intruments on gh:wt

Discussion in 'Wii - Backup Loaders' started by NightRyder, May 17, 2009.

May 17, 2009
  1. NightRyder
    OP

    Newcomer NightRyder Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    how can in get my rock band intruments working on guitar hero world tour using either uloader or usb loader gx.
    Ive tried to do it with the cios 222 and 223 but i dont know which ones to install, and if i need to remove them if i made a mistake or what
     
  2. Sstew

    Member Sstew GBAtemp's Grim Reaper.

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,463
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States
    Correct me if I'm wrong, but I dont think they work on GH:WT other than the Mic. Simply because it just needs the Wiimote. Are you using RB1 or RB2 instruments? I think RB2 is wireless maybe they work. But if your using RB1 instruments, then I dont think any work. Due to GH:WT uses Wiimote connectivity and RB1 used USB.
     
  3. NightRyder
    OP

    Newcomer NightRyder Newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Country:
    United States
    im using rock band 2 wireless remotes, i heard theres a way to make them work i just cant get them to lol
     
  4. Alexrose

    Member Alexrose Untitled

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Messages:
    783
    Location:
    England
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    There's isn't a way.

    You can get GHWT instruments on RB2 but not the other way round.

    The GH instruments are way better anyway, sell your rb ones and get those.

    Or keep em. I have both (also 2 les pauls and an extra ghwt guitar).
     
  5. Justin121994

    Member Justin121994 Bitcoin. coinbase.com/andrew

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    Country:
    United States
    there should be an unofficial patch man i dont care about the rockband guitars but i want the drums to work with gh
     
  6. Sstew

    Member Sstew GBAtemp's Grim Reaper.

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,463
    Location:
    Florida
    Country:
    United States

    Sorry wont happen. GH has 5 pads, RB has 4.
    On the 360 and PS3 the game was made to recognize the set, and change to the correct number of pads according to the set.
    That wasnt built into the Wii game, thus you'll always be missing one note even if you got it to work.
     
  7. Justin121994

    Member Justin121994 Bitcoin. coinbase.com/andrew

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    808
    Location:
    Ontario, CA
    Country:
    United States
    nvm this sucks then
    wat if we had the rockband cymbals and we registered them to be like the guitar hero ones and we just dont use one of the rockband pads the one all the away to the right
     

Share This Page