Rock Band Beatles Instruments not working :(

Discussion in 'Wii - Hacking' started by pbb76, Sep 5, 2009.

Sep 5, 2009
  1. pbb76
    OP

    Newcomer pbb76 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Got this loading on a PAL system through NeoGamma7, but none of the instruments will work through the Hub.

    The Hub itself is fine as my PS3 GH mic works ok, but anything out of the RB1 box is not being recognised.

    Is this something to do with the IOS? Took me an age to get this far [​IMG]

    Any help greatly appreciated!
     
  2. carbonyle

    Member carbonyle GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    360
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Country:
    Switzerland
    You have to use a cIOS based on IOS37.
    That mean: use Hermes cIOS Installer and choose to merge IOS36 with IOS37 then use a usb loader that can use this cIOS (222 or 223) like GX USB loader.
     
  3. pbb76
    OP

    Newcomer pbb76 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Country:
    United Kingdom
    Thanks - does that mean I cannot run it from disk? Havent got a USB big enough for an ISO [​IMG]
     
  4. carbonyle

    Member carbonyle GBAtemp Fan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Messages:
    360
    Location:
    Switzerland
    Country:
    Switzerland
    I don't know for DVD. I haven't used DVD since cIOSrev9 [​IMG]
     
  5. cerebus

    Newcomer cerebus Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2007
    Messages:
    32
    Country:
    Canada
    from disc I was only able to make the guitars of GH to work but not RB, I guess it's time I switch to USB loader
     

Share This Page